Resources to Find Arizona Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Arizona Colleges

Arizona Highway SignIt looks like Arizona has a one-stop college search/planning website in the Arizona Career Information System. However, the system appears to be licensed to high schools so you’ll have to check with your local school to see if they have a subscription and how to get a login ID.

Based on the information available, the system allows for college search, information on financial aid, profiles, and various assessments. It also allows students to create a portfolio for their search results. Depending on the subscription, students might have access to test prep as well.

For those without access to the system, start at the Arizona Commission for Postsecondary Education website. This is in no way a substitute for a comprehensive site but it does do a nice job of providing links to other relevant sites including Arizona specific financial aid, College Goal Sunday, and the AZ College & Career Guide.

The guide is just a comprehensive listing of Arizona post-secondary institution organized by different lists. At over 150 pages, it’s not worth printing out. It’s pretty much just information that can be looked up more efficiently on the internet.

Students who plan to start at a community college and transfer to an Arizona college should visit the AZ Transfer website for more information. The information only applies to public institutions.

Some Numbers to Help You Find Arizona Colleges

There are nine four-year (public and not-for-profit) Arizona colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. One is a private not-for profit college and eight areĀ  public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 101,932 students, 1.7% attend the private Arizona college and 98.3% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for the private Arizona college was 37% and the average five-year rate for public schools was 50.2%. Four universities meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Arizona had an average of 19.7 ACT Composite score with a 18.8 for English and 20.2 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 24, 23 for English, and 24 for Math. A total of seven colleges ACT 75th% Composite scoresĀ  (that provided the scores) were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Arizona applied to:

  • Arizona State University
  • University of Arizona
  • Northern Arizona University
  • Grand Canyon University
  • Glendale Community College
  • Phoenix College
  • Pima Community College
  • Arizona Western College
  • Chandler-Gilbert Community College
  • Gateway Community College
  • San Diego State University
  • Brigham Young University
  • Mesa Community College
  • University of Southern California
  • Art Institute of Phoenix The
  • Stanford University
  • University of California-Los Angeles
  • South Mountain Community College
  • Brigham Young University-Idaho
  • University of San Diego

Arizona Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Arizona college athletic conferences

List of Arizona Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Arizona Colleges with Test Scores and Graduation Rates
(download PDF version)

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
grads
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Arizona State University-PhoenixPublic757742766005902613061
Arizona State University-PolytechnicPublic278951755906302612611
Arizona State University-SkysongPublic4240634904902111941
Arizona State University-TempePublic3498955806206502812380
Arizona State University-WestPublic269450765906002610072
Dine CollegePublic9128420
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-PrescottPrivate175337796306502934426
Northern Arizona UniversityPublic1857745915805802514398
University of ArizonaPublic2840158776006302714070

 

Leave a Reply