College Softball Teams by State

Softball team huddleIf you want to play college softball, you should probably be looking in California, New York, or Pennsylvania. However, if you’re looking specifically for Junior College teams, you should be focusing on Illinois and Texas. The states with the most D1 softball programs are New York, California, and Texas. The D3 college programs are concentrated in Pennsylvania, New York, and Massachusetts.

You can improve your chances of playing college softball if know where to look for the most appropriate level of play.

Below is a table listing the number of colleges in each state offering softball by the regulating organizations. You can sort the table to find out which states have the most NCAA Division 1 teams or the most Junior College teams. The total column includes all schools at all levels. These numbers are based on data from the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System (IPEDS) data and the Office of Postsecondary Education (OPE). The actual numbers may vary. This data is available as part of the DIY College Rankings Softball Spreadsheet.

College Softball Teams by State

State
NAIA
Total
NCAA
D1
NCAA
D2
NCAA
D3
NCAA
Total
NCCAA
Total
NJCAA
Total
Other
Total
Grand
Total
Grand Total20128927438594873371571650
Non-USA00404001014
Alabama596217016139
Alaska000000000
Arizona02103013016
Arkansas33521012016
California1120148420282137
Colorado02901105016
Connecticut07471800018
Delaware022150207
District of Columbia030250005
Florida61312025022053
Georgia10713424110045
Hawaii014050005
Idaho121030206
Illinois71242137036383
Indiana1210472101135
Iowa13411015011140
Kansas152507021043
Kentucky136441400027
Louisiana110011103116
Maine010111200214
Maryland07281708328
Massachusetts156395003155
Michigan976821015045
Minnesota0191828017045
Mississippi361310015028
Missouri1251342208244
Montana101010103
Nebraska7331703118
Nevada020020204
New Hampshire0135900110
New Jersey0741526013039
New Mexico123050107
New York2201448820276117
North Carolina2132063907048
North Dakota4220403011
Ohio3119224224354
Oklahoma133701009133
Oregon6315900621
Pennsylvania313225287169106
Rhode Island040480109
South Carolina591102006031
South Dakota4231600010
Tennessee1011732129244
Texas916121442028079
Utah061070209
Vermont1017800110
Virginia492142501131
Washington12338001928
West Virginia111411601018
Wisconsin221242701030
Wyoming000000000

 

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply