College Softball Teams by State

Softball team huddleIf you want to play college softball, you should probably be looking in California, New York, or Pennsylvania. However, if you’re looking specifically for Junior College teams, you should be focusing on Illinois and Texas. The states with the most D1 softball programs are New York, California, and Texas. The D3 college programs are concentrated in Pennsylvania, New York, and Massachusetts.

You can improve your chances of playing college softball if know where to look for the most appropriate level of play.

Below is a table listing the number of colleges in each state offering softball by the regulating organizations. You can sort the table to find out which states have the most NCAA Division 1 teams or the most Junior College teams. The total column includes all schools at all levels.

These numbers are based on data from the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System (IPEDS) data and the Office of Postsecondary Education (OPE). The actual numbers may vary. This data is available as part of the DIY College Rankings Softball Spreadsheet. Following the table is a brief description of the organizations and their requirements.

College Softball Teams by State

StatesNAIANCAA
D1
NCAA
D2
NCAA
D3
NCAA
Total
NCCAANJCAAOtherGrand
Total
Grand Total19329228439597173431551669
Alabama595317116241
Alaska0
Arizona2331318
British Columbia111
Arkansas3362112218
California112016844183139
Colorado2911516
Connecticut17461718
Delaware221527
District of Columbia3366
Florida81212242355
Georgia97155271046
Hawaii1455
Idaho121326
Illinois8124213737284
Indiana131047211136
Iowa1341111611141
Kansas152572143
Kentucky127341426
Louisiana192113116
Maine11112315
Maryland718169227
Massachusetts15540503256
Michigan8768211544
Minnesota1918281745
Mississippi3613101528
Missouri125144238144
Montana11113
Nebraska733173118
Nevada2224
New Hampshire1359110
New Jersey74152611138
New Mexico123517
New York120145084276118
North Carolina21320639546
North Dakota4224513
Ohio51111224416258
Oklahoma9311141933
Oregon63159621
Pennsylvania2132155891110112
Puerto Rico331114
Rhode Island44819
South Carolina491221429
South Dakota424610
Tennessee8111032421044
Texas7191114442879
Utah61729
Vermont1677
Virginia1931527129
Washington223381929
West Virginia1113216118
Wisconsin2212427130
Wyoming0

Keep in mind that individual conferences can have additional rules than just those required by the sanctioning body.

NAIA (National Association for Intercollegiate Athletics): NAIA colleges can offer up to 12 softball scholarships and allow for up to two days of on campus tryouts. Prospective students must register with the NAIA Eligibility Center. Students must meet two of the following three requirements to be eligible to play.

  • Minimum score of 18 on the ACT or 860 on the SAT (Critical Reading and Math)
  • Have a 2.0 high school grade average on a 4.0 scale
  • Be ranked in the top half of the graduating class

There are a limited number of restrictions on contact between the coach and prospective player, generally centering on evaluations.

NCAA (National Collegiate Athletic Association): The majority of colleges belong to the NCAA. The NCAA is divided into three divisions. Divisions 1 and 2 may offer scholarships. Division 3 schools do not offer scholarships.

Division 1: Colleges in this division may offer up to 12 equivalency softball scholarships. There are numerous requirements and rules for this division with the following list highlighting a few. Pay close attention to the eligibility requirements in the Guide for the College-Bound Student-Athlete. Prospective players must register with the NCAA eligibility center.

Division 2: Colleges in this division may offer up to 7.2 equivalency softball scholarships. Academic eligibility requirements are less complicated than D1 and there are fewer restrictions in terms of amateur status. Students must earn an SAT score of 820 or an ACT sum score of 68.

Division 2 is the only one that allows tryouts for prospective students. Pay close attention to the eligibility requirements in the Guide for the College-Bound Student-Athlete. Prospective students for Division 2 colleges must register with the NCAA eligibility center.

Division 3: Colleges in this division do not offer any athletic scholarships. Rules for recruiting and eligibility are determined by individual conferences. Prospective players do not have to register with the NCAA Eligibility center.

This is the largest of the three divisions which spans the talent spectrum. This division also contains the majority of academically demanding schools (exceptions include the Ivy League and Stanford) where being recruited by the softball coach may help your chances for admission.

NCCAA (National Christian College Athletic Association): The NCCAA consists of primarily bible colleges and small Christian colleges and is divided into two divisions.  Division 1 colleges may offer up to 12 softball scholarships. Division 2 colleges are not allowed to offer any athletic scholarships. Entering freshman are required to meet two of the following three requirements to participate in athletics:

  • Minimum score of 18 on the ACT or 860 on the SAT
  • Minimum GPA of 2.0 on a 4.0 scale
  • Top half of high school graduating class

NJCAA (National Junior College Athletic Association): The NJCAA consists of 3 divisions with only divisions 1 and 2 offering up to 24 scholarships. These are generally two-year programs with an occasional school offering some four-year programs.

As for eligibility, you need a high school diploma and then  according to the NJCAA website:

Due to the unique academic and athletic situation of each individual, and the complexity of the NJCAA eligibility rules, it is recommended that each potential student-athlete discuss their athletic eligibility with the athletic personnel at the NJCAA college where they have chosen to attend.

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply