Resources to Find Utah Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Utah Colleges

Utah Highway SignThe Utah System of Higher Education sponsors the Step Up website to provide information to students and families on college planning. The website has the usual check lists by grade, high school course recommendations, financial aid definitions, state scholarship information, and a listing of two and four-year colleges in the state.

Step Up refers users to the Utah Futures.org website for calculators, assessments, and portfolios. Some of the features such as the portfolio requires a state student ID and login. However, the financial aid sort, value of a college education calculator, and school comparison don’t require a login. It includes a link to the Utah Higher Education Assistance Authority calendar of events on how to pay for college.

There isn’t a general site for community college articulation and transfer agreements. The University of Utah has information on transferring from specific institutions on its website. You can find out information on exchange programs between Utah and other states at the Western Interstate Commission for Higher education.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 11 four-year Utah colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. Four of the Utah Colleges are private and 7 are public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 137,540 students, 47.3% attend private colleges and 52.7% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for private Utah colleges was 39.5% and the average five-year rate for public schools was 29.8%. One Utah college meets the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Utah had an average of 20.8 ACT Composite score with a 20 for English and 20.3 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 24, 24 for English, and 24 for Math. A total of five colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Utah applied to:

  • University of Utah
  • Utah State University
  • Utah Valley University
  • Brigham Young University
  • Weber State University
  • Southern Utah University
  • Dixie State University
  • Salt Lake Community College
  • Snow College
  • Brigham Young University-Idaho
  • Westminster College
  • Brigham Young University-Hawaii Campus
  • Utah St Univ-Coll of Eastern Utah
  • Arizona State University
  • Lds Business College
  • Stanford University
  • University of Southern California
  • Provo College
  • University of Oregon
  • University of Washington

Utah Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Utah college athletic conferences

List of Colleges in Utah

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Utah Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores
(
download PDF version for limited time)

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
grads
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net Price
Brigham Young University-ProvoPrivate2508431496806803112330
Dixie State UniversityPublic51651115478
Snow CollegePublic28139004
Southern Utah UniversityPublic525435575705802613862
Stevens-Henager College-MurrayPrivate23826326600
University of UtahPublic1731949826206482711702
Utah State UniversityPublic1526039976106302711379
Utah Valley UniversityPublic15751159122
Weber State UniversityPublic108793010209
Western Governors UniversityPrivate354932110058
Westminster CollegePrivate214043756106102822688

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Leave a Reply