Help Me Find a College: Hawaii

Where to Start Looking to Find a College in Hawaii

Hawaii Highway SignStudents looking for colleges in Hawaii should start with the StepUp website sponsored by the Hawaii P-20 Partnerships for Education. This is a comprehensive college planning website?  with the usual timelines, application tips, and information on financial aid. The site doesn’t have its own college search function, instead it links to the College Board.

The unique elements of the website are the UH College Application Tutorial and event calendar with actual events–a lot of websites don’t keep their calendars up to date. Users can also find information on special programs such as Health Careers Opportunities Program and Engineering Summer High School Internship Program.

Hawaii Colleges Summary
Websites
Colleges
Public Private
Number 4 4
Students 66% 34%
50-50 0 1
5/4 Yr Grad Rate 38% 35%
Test Scores

SAT Avg 75%
Critical Reading 481 550
Math 504 580
Top Ten Colleges Applied To
  • University of Hawaii At Manoa
  • Hawaii Pacific University
  • University of Hawaii At Hilo
  • University of Portland
  • University of Southern California
  • University of Oregon
  • Oregon State University
  • Santa Clara University
  • University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • University of San Francisco

Students should also visit the Hawaii Community Foundation Scholarships website. You have to register to search and apply for scholarships. While there isn’t one website covering transferring from a community college to a four-year institution, you can get information on transferring to the UH system at the University of Hawaii System website.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are eight four-year institutions with 500 or more full-time undergraduates in Hawaii according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 34 percent of students attend one of the four private Hawaii colleges while 66 percent of students attend one of the four public institutions.

The private Hawaii colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 38% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 35%. One school meets the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

The average SAT score for college-bound seniors in Hawaii was 481 for Critical Reading and 504 for Math. The 75th percentile scores were 550 for Critical Reading and 580 for Math. Of the schools that reported SAT scores, two colleges had 75th percentile scores equal to or higher than the state in both categories.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Hawaii applied to:

  • University of Hawaii At Manoa
  • Hawaii Pacific University
  • University of Hawaii At Hilo
  • University of Portland
  • University of Washington
  • University of Southern California
  • University of Oregon
  • Oregon State University
  • Santa Clara University
  • University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • University of San Francisco
  • Pacific University
  • Seattle University
  • Chaminade University of Honolulu
  • Stanford University
  • University of The Pacific
  • Washington State University
  • Northern Arizona University
  • University of California Los Angeles
  • Loyola Marymount University

List of Hawaii Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in January of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Hawaii Colleges with Test Scores and Graduation Rates

Name
Type
Full-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
% Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net Price
Brigham Young University-HawaiiPrivate262925235705852512900
Chaminade University of HonoluluPrivate163020875105402418430
Hawaii Pacific UniversityPrivate394420725305402318852
Remington College-Honolulu CampusPrivate537756519420
University of Hawaii at HiloPublic28183172530540248079
University of Hawaii at ManoaPublic1197545785806002610484
University of Hawaii Maui CollegePublic16446674
University of Hawaii-West OahuPublic83072470510215031

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply