Help Finding Colorado Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Colorado Colleges

Highway sign for colorado collegesThe CollegeInColorado.org website is your first stop when searching for Colorado colleges. The site provides a basic search function for colleges in Colorado and the nation. You can save selected schools to your online portfolio and even apply directly to some of them. Users can also practice filling out a college application before doing the real thing.

The site includes high school and college planning timelines as well free test prep for the SAT and ACT. Users can enter their academic information and have their admission index score calculated. The minimum index score for public institutions is listed. Users can also access various skills inventories and a career exploration page.

The Financial Aid 101 section is a detailed description of the financial aid process organized around frequently asked questions. It also includes several financial aid calculators and a scholarship finder. There is also information on the Colorado College Opportunity Fund. Users can download much of the information in PDF formats.

The Students & Parents section of the Colorado Department of Higher Education is worth a visit as well. Here you’ll find information on the New Mexico-Colorado Tuition Reciprocity Agreement and Student Exchange Programs. The site also lists gtPathways, which is a list of all lower division courses that are guaranteed to transfer among public colleges and universities.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 18 four-year Colorado colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. Five are private colleges and 13 are public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 114,751 students, 11% attend private colleges and 89% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for private Colorado colleges was 52% and the average five-year rate for public schools was 44.4%. Only three Colorado colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Colorado s had an average of 20.6 ACT Composite score with a 20.1 for English and 20.4 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 25, 25 for English, and 24 for Math. A total of 10 colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Colorado applied to:

  • Colorado State University
  • Univ of Colorado-Boulder
  • Univ of Northern Colorado
  • Metropolitan State Univ of Denver
  • University of Denver
  • Univ of Colorado-Colorado Springs
  • University of Colorado Denver
  • Colorado Mesa University
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo
  • Colorado School of Mines
  • Community College Of Denver
  • Fort Lewis College
  • Art Institute of Colorado The
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Pikes Peak Community College
  • Arizona State University
  • Adams State University
  • Regis University
  • University of Wyoming
  • Colorado College

Colorado Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Colorado colleges conferences and divisions

List of Colleges in Colorado

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Colorado Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Adams State UniversityPublic187321535335502211293
Colorado Christian UniversityPrivate1472249824031
Colorado CollegePrivate202579227107203224526
Colorado Mountain CollegePublic19909946
Colorado School of MinesPublic408066376707203123759
Colorado State University-Fort CollinsPublic2040059776206302713487
Colorado State University-PuebloPublic374228945105402312484
Fort Lewis CollegePublic367033885705802515407
Johnson & Wales University-DenverPrivate1373487825116
Metropolitan State University of DenverPublic132021771590610239646
Regis UniversityPrivate250842706006002623873
United States Air Force AcademyPublic3993861569071032
University of Colorado BoulderPublic2394866886306502920294
University of Colorado Colorado SpringsPublic696242915806002512167
University of Colorado DenverPublic778232766006052612580
University of DenverPrivate512967776606603032212
University of Northern ColoradoPublic873343705705702413311
Western State Colorado UniversityPublic186940935605502414419

Save

Leave a Reply