Help Finding Connecticut Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find a Connecticut Colleges

Connecticut Highway SignFamilies looking for Connecticut colleges shouldn’t expect a lot of help from the state of Connecticut. Ctmentor.org is a link to the National Application Center but Connecticut doesn’t even show up in the “College by State” menu. There is a Connecticut specific version of KnowHow2Go with a limited list of Connecticut links.

The Connecticut Office of Higher Education (CTOHE) is definitely a minimalist approach to college planning resources. Under the Information for “Students & Families,” there’s a list of links to the various parts of the website that are useful. It includes a listing Connecticut colleges, both public and private and an Academic Program Search feature.

The College Planning & Paying for College section contains Student Financial Aid which leads to the one page worth visiting on the website, Facts About Student Aid.  The section on Major Sources of Financial Aid for Connecticut Students lists four state financial aid programs.

Otherwise, that’s pretty much it for state sponsored information. In some ways I can’t blame a state for not putting together its own site since between KnowHow2Go and the National Application Center, students can get all the necessary information to start the college search process. And maybe instead of spending money on a website that basically duplicates information readily available elsewhere, the state is using the money to strengthen college counseling in the high schools. I don’t know. Feel free to enlighten me.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 23 four-year Connecticut colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 47 percent of students attend one of the 14 private Connecticut colleges while 53 percent of students attend one of the 9 state institutions.

The private Connecticut colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 55.3% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 51.8%. Five Connecticut colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

The average SAT score for college-bound seniors in Connecticut was 507 for Critical Reading and 510 for Math. The 75th percentile scores were 590 for Critical Reading and 600 for Math. A total of five Connecticut colleges had 75th percentile scores equal to or higher than the state in both categories.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Connecticut applied to:

  • University of Connecticut
  • Central Connecticut State University
  • Southern Connecticut State University
  • Eastern Connecticut State University
  • Quinnipiac University
  • University of Rhode Island
  • Northeastern University
  • Western Connecticut State University
  • University of Hartford
  • Boston University
  • University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • University of Vermont
  • University of New Haven
  • Fordham University
  • University of New Hampshire
  • Sacred Heart University
  • Roger Williams University
  • Boston College
  • Fairfield University

List of Connecticut Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in September of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Connecticut Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net Price
Albertus Magnus CollegePrivate119906848048020726
Central Connecticut State UniversityPublic762445645405602514165
Connecticut CollegePrivate1877813623409
Eastern Connecticut State UniversityPublic439550655505502417135
Fairfield UniversityPrivate3546787127930
Goodwin CollegePrivate593
Mitchell CollegePrivate747305827223
Quinnipiac UniversityPrivate631671675806102732158
Sacred Heart UniversityPrivate3802587636024
Southern Connecticut State UniversityPublic701636755105102210585
Trinity CollegePrivate219477326806702918417
United States Coast Guard AcademyPublic902831667069030
University of BridgeportPrivate203523645005102223316
University of ConnecticutPublic1721981546506803014877
University of Connecticut-Avery PointPublic5394359550560266120
University of Connecticut-StamfordPublic9244841550580246812
University of Connecticut-Tri-CampusPublic19664642560560245932
University of HartfordPrivate449540625705802626701
University of New HavenPrivate440747745505802527926
University of Saint JosephPrivate79438865205202223206
Wesleyan UniversityPrivate290187217407403322154
Western Connecticut State UniversityPublic4394346514866
Yale UniversityPrivate53008978007903518934

Save

Leave a Reply