Help Me Find a College: Illinois

Where to Start Looking to Find a College in Illinois

Illinois Highway SignStudents starting the college search process in Illinois should visit the What’s Next Illinois website. It has basic search functions for all 2 and 4 year public and private institutions in Illinois along with the usual planning timelines. The site allows students to create an account that includes creating a portfolio to track all documents (testing and financial) and a journal for notes and comments.

Users can estimate their EFC using the site’s generic calculator or search for scholarships using the scholarship finder. The site includes the opportunity to practice completing a college application along with completing the actual application. Registered users can also access test prep tools.

Illinois Find a College Summary
Websites
Colleges
Public Private
Number 12 44
Students 53% 47%
50-50 6 16
5/4 Yr
Grad Rate
48.2% 46.8%
Test Scores

ACT Avg 75%
Composite 20.9 25
English 20.5 25
Math 21.0 25
Top Ten Colleges Applied To
  • University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
  • Northern Illinois University
  • Illinois State University
  • University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Southern Illinois Univ-Carbondale
  • Depaul University
  • Eastern Illinois University
  • Western Illinois University
  • Loyola University of Chicago
  • University of Chicago

The website lists ISAC Corps members as well as Illinois Student Assistance Commission outreach events. The ISAC website has information on prepaid tuition, the State Scholar Program, and the transcript exchange for Illinois schools. Potential transfer students should visit the iTransfer website for more information.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

Illinois has 56 four-colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. Of the 250,933 students, 53% attend the 12 public institutions in the state  compared to the 47% at Illinois’ 44 private colleges.

The average four-year graduation rate for private colleges is 46.8% and the five-year rate for public-institutions with available information is 48.2%. A total of 22 schools meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

In Illinois, the average Composite ACT score was 21.0. The English scores was 20.5 and the Math score was 21.0. The 75th% Composite score was 25, English was 25, and Math was 25. A total of 34 colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Illinois applied to:

  • University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
  • Northern Illinois University
  • Illinois State University
  • University of Illinois At Chicago
  • Southern Illinois Univ-Carbondale
  • Depaul University
  • Eastern Illinois University
  • Western Illinois University
  • Loyola University of Chicago
  • University of Chicago
  • Southern Illinois Univ-Edwardsville
  • University of Iowa
  • Columbia College Chicago
  • Northeastern Illinois University
  • Bradley University
  • Univ of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Northwestern University
  • Purdue University
  • Marquette University
  • Chicago State University

List of Colleges in Illinois

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in the fall of 2012 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Name
Type
Full-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Benedictine UniversityPrivate295840766906902518508
Bradley UniversityPrivate468054706206202822920
Concordia University-ChicagoPrivate136335575705702516807
DePaul UniversityPrivate1345748646406402824205
Elmhurst CollegePrivate297456725805802621344
Eureka CollegePrivate71730722616221
Greenville CollegePrivate124249745805802518110
Illinois Institute of TechnologyPrivate251336646406403119456
Illinois State UniversityPublic1753667712613722
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityPrivate208277616706703027134
Judson UniversityPrivate79260642620326
Lewis UniversityPrivate355737625405402517332
Lincoln Christian UniversityPrivate56322452512910
Loyola University-ChicagoPrivate908448556606602928976
McKendree UniversityPrivate175836685505502515878
Millikin UniversityPrivate214151566006002618922
Monmouth CollegePrivate129744652514793
Moody Bible InstitutePrivate227549886206202613378
North Central CollegePrivate251659656306302720737
North Park UniversityPrivate185739472519535
Northwestern UniversityPrivate860086237507503327113
Olivet Nazarene UniversityPrivate261049802718243
Roosevelt UniversityPrivate277133742525011
Saint Xavier UniversityPrivate253732835905902516027
School of the Art Institute of ChicagoPrivate232827772742882
Southern Illinois University EdwardsvillePublic972046802515562
Trinity Christian CollegePrivate115553856106102723456
Trinity International University-IllinoisPrivate80542985305302617075
University of ChicagoPrivate539786167907903429924
University of Illinois at ChicagoPublic155324763600600268697
University of Illinois at SpringfieldPublic204763602612781
University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignPublic3131183686606603115610
University of St FrancisPrivate138541444904902514775
Wheaton CollegePrivate235979657107103223640

 

 

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply