Help Finding Illinois Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Illinois Colleges

Illinois Highway SignStudents starting the college search process by looking for Illinois colleges should visit the What’s Next Illinois website. It has basic search functions for all 2 and 4 year public and private institutions in Illinois along with the usual planning timelines. The site allows students to create an account that includes creating a portfolio to track all documents (testing and financial) and a journal for notes and comments.

Users can estimate their EFC using the site’s generic calculator or search for scholarships using the scholarship finder. The site includes the opportunity to practice completing a college application along with completing the actual application. Registered users can also access test prep tools.
The website lists Illinois Student Assistance Commission outreach events as well as ISAC Corps members. The ISAC website has information on prepaid tuition, the State Scholar Program, and the transcript exchange for Illinois schools. Potential transfer students should visit the iTransfer website for more information on both public and private schools.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

Illinois has 55 four-colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. Of the 244,425 students, 52% attend the 11 public institutions in the state compared to the 48% at Illinois’ 44 private colleges.

The average four-year graduation rate for private Illinois colleges is 46.2% and the five-year rate for public-institutions with available information is 47.1%. A total of 18 Illinois colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

In Illinois, the average Composite ACT score was 20.6. The English scores was 20.2 and the Math score was 20.7. The 75th% Composite score was 24, English was 25, and Math was 25. A total of 39 colleges reported ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Illinois applied to:

  • University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
  • Northern Illinois University
  • Illinois State University
  • University of Illinois at Chicago
  • University of Chicago
  • Southern Illinois Univ-Carbondale
  • Depaul University
  • Western Illinois University
  • Eastern Illinois University
  • Loyola University of Chicago
  • Southern Illinois Univ-Edwardsville
  • University of Iowa
  • Columbia College Chicago
  • Univ of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Northeastern Illinois University
  • Bradley University
  • College of Du Page
  • Joliet Junior College
  • Northwestern University
  • Illinois Institute of Art The

List of Illinois Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in January of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Illinois Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Benedictine UniversityPrivate295840766906902518508
Bradley UniversityPrivate468054706206202822920
Concordia University-ChicagoPrivate136335575705702516807
DePaul UniversityPrivate1345748646406402824205
Elmhurst CollegePrivate297456725805802621344
Eureka CollegePrivate71730722616221
Greenville CollegePrivate124249745805802518110
Illinois Institute of TechnologyPrivate251336646406403119456
Illinois State UniversityPublic1753667712613722
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityPrivate208277616706703027134
Judson UniversityPrivate79260642620326
Lewis UniversityPrivate355737625405402517332
Lincoln Christian UniversityPrivate56322452512910
Loyola University-ChicagoPrivate908448556606602928976
McKendree UniversityPrivate175836685505502515878
Millikin UniversityPrivate214151566006002618922
Monmouth CollegePrivate129744652514793
Moody Bible InstitutePrivate227549886206202613378
North Central CollegePrivate251659656306302720737
North Park UniversityPrivate185739472519535
Northwestern UniversityPrivate860086237507503327113
Olivet Nazarene UniversityPrivate261049802718243
Roosevelt UniversityPrivate277133742525011
Saint Xavier UniversityPrivate253732835905902516027
School of the Art Institute of ChicagoPrivate232827772742882
Southern Illinois University EdwardsvillePublic972046802515562
Trinity Christian CollegePrivate115553856106102723456
Trinity International University-IllinoisPrivate80542985305302617075
University of ChicagoPrivate539786167907903429924
University of Illinois at ChicagoPublic155324763600600268697
University of Illinois at SpringfieldPublic204763602612781
University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignPublic3131183686606603115610
University of St FrancisPrivate138541444904902514775
Wheaton CollegePrivate235979657107103223640

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Leave a Reply