Help Finding Illinois Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Illinois Colleges

Illinois Highway SignStudents starting the college search process by looking for Illinois colleges should visit the What’s Next Illinois website. It has basic search functions for all 2 and 4 year public and private institutions in Illinois along with the usual planning timelines. The site allows students to create an account that includes creating a portfolio to track all documents (testing and financial) and a journal for notes and comments.

Users can estimate their EFC using the site’s generic calculator or search for scholarships using the scholarship finder. The site includes the opportunity to practice completing a college application along with completing the actual application. Registered users can also access test prep tools.
The website lists Illinois Student Assistance Commission outreach events as well as ISAC Corps members. The ISAC website has information on prepaid tuition, the State Scholar Program, and the transcript exchange for Illinois schools. Potential transfer students should visit the iTransfer website for more information on both public and private schools.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

Illinois has 55 four-colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. Of the 244,425 students, 52% attend the 11 public institutions in the state compared to the 48% at Illinois’ 44 private colleges.

The average four-year graduation rate for private Illinois colleges is 46.2% and the five-year rate for public-institutions with available information is 47.1%. A total of 18 Illinois colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

In Illinois, the average Composite ACT score was 20.6. The English scores was 20.2 and the Math score was 20.7. The 75th% Composite score was 24, English was 25, and Math was 25. A total of 39 colleges reported ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Illinois applied to:

  • University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
  • Northern Illinois University
  • Illinois State University
  • University of Illinois at Chicago
  • University of Chicago
  • Southern Illinois Univ-Carbondale
  • Depaul University
  • Western Illinois University
  • Eastern Illinois University
  • Loyola University of Chicago
  • Southern Illinois Univ-Edwardsville
  • University of Iowa
  • Columbia College Chicago
  • Univ of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Northeastern Illinois University
  • Bradley University
  • College of Du Page
  • Joliet Junior College
  • Northwestern University
  • Illinois Institute of Art The

List of Illinois Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in January of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Illinois Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

4/5 Yr
Net Price
Augustana CollegePrivate2509745923632
Aurora UniversityPrivate285244765605602417529
Benedictine UniversityPrivate305638692520078
Blackburn CollegePrivate52334685706202513366
Bradley UniversityPrivate461855676406302825683
Chicago State UniversityPublic285215295105302010203
Columbia College-ChicagoPrivate8720329127663
Concordia University-ChicagoPrivate148945545905802418326
DePaul UniversityPrivate1359454606306302829165
Dominican UniversityPrivate190750605406202415882
Eastern Illinois UniversityPublic732756622417751
East-West UniversityPrivate669728023
Elmhurst CollegePrivate273659725505802620551
Eureka CollegePrivate64443686656502617409
Governors State UniversityPublic1315
Greenville CollegePrivate109041665505952519570
Illinois CollegePrivate98156615405802517873
Illinois Institute of TechnologyPrivate271232576407403021201
Illinois State UniversityPublic1668368692615673
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityPrivate200172586207403028044
Judson UniversityPrivate78332715405902720239
Knox CollegePrivate1400717524274
Lake Forest CollegePrivate157158576206202825312
Lewis UniversityPrivate372345565505902619015
Lincoln Christian UniversityPrivate51131695004002418292
Lincoln CollegePrivate798871916584
Loyola University ChicagoPrivate933960916306302929184
MacMurray CollegePrivate51728754705402216583
McKendree UniversityPrivate177632635205302517827
Millikin UniversityPrivate204448555705802620096
Monmouth CollegePrivate124457645405102516537
Moody Bible InstitutePrivate2413656917644
National Louis UniversityPrivate784299918360
North Central CollegePrivate259251642722715
North Park UniversityPrivate186139525802518724
Northeastern Illinois UniversityPublic506812602114935
Northern Illinois UniversityPublic1382145565505802419168
Northwestern UniversityPrivate848986157607903428601
Olivet Nazarene UniversityPrivate290549822720263
Quincy UniversityPrivate108239895005702517099
Robert Morris University IllinoisPrivate2649762119642
Rockford UniversityPrivate83825415536652522851
Roosevelt UniversityPrivate273127796305902526763
Saint Augustine CollegePrivate11437303
Saint Xavier UniversityPrivate245230515705452416465
School of the Art Institute of ChicagoPrivate246931726702843489
Southern Illinois University-CarbondalePublic1180339795906202514347
Southern Illinois University-EdwardsvillePublic955646845805902515047
Trinity Christian CollegePrivate110649906406302521396
Trinity International University-IllinoisPrivate74435946005602519824
University of ChicagoPrivate56308898007903531935
University of Illinois at ChicagoPublic1540251716006402611645
University of Illinois at SpringfieldPublic196940606236652710516
University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignPublic3151682626707803116490
University of St FrancisPrivate140332516106202517556
Western Illinois UniversityPublic880551592316919
Wheaton CollegePrivate237874697207003225625

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Leave a Reply