Help Finding Oregon Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Oregon Colleges

Oregon Highway Sign for Oregon collegesThe Oregon Student Access Commission is the place to start looking or Oregon colleges. This organization is essentially the financial aid agency for the state of Oregon. You can apply for the OSAC Scholarship through the website and the agency awards the Oregon Opportunity Grant. With the exception of the OSAC Scholarship, all of the grants require students to fill out the FAFSA.

The website includes a series of podcasts to help students and families in the college application process. You can download Estimate Average Standard Student Budgets for Oregon Postsecondary Institutions. Users will find links to planning resources from other websites.

The ASPIRE section has a time line for parents for college preparation through high school. The Web Links provides a well-organized list of useful websites worth looking at even if you aren’t considering a school in Oregon. In fact, the website doesn’t actually offer any listing of or search functions for Oregon colleges.

The Oregon University System website provides a listing of public institutions in Oregon. Students can use the Oregon Transfer Module to find a listing of one-year subset of general education courses that will transfer between all public two-year and four-year institutions. It has a listing of Articulation Agreements for the public universities. Neither site provides information on private colleges. The Alliance contains profiles of independent colleges in Oregon.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 17 four-year Oregon colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 21% of students attend one of the 10 private Oregon colleges while 79% of students attend one of the 7 state institutions.

The private colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 58% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 40.1%. Nine Oregon colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

The average SAT score for college-bound seniors in Oregon was 523 for Critical Reading and 522 for Math. The 75th percentile scores were 590 for Critical Reading and 590 for Math. A total of ten colleges had 75th percentile scores equal to or higher than the state in both categories.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Oregon applied to:

  • Oregon State University
  • University of Oregon
  • Portland State University
  • Western Oregon University
  • University of Portland
  • Southern Oregon University
  • University of Washington
  • George Fox University
  • Stanford University
  • Linfield College
  • Pacific University
  • Oregon Institute of Technology
  • Willamette University
  • University of Southern California
  • Montana State University
  • Gonzaga University
  • Eastern Oregon University
  • University of California: Berkeley
  • Santa Clara University
  • Washington State University

Oregon Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Oregon colleges conferences and division

List of Oregon Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Oregon Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Concordia University-PortlandPrivate118836565505502420857
Corban UniversityPrivate84646325905902623853
Eastern Oregon UniversityPublic2140216753052013135
George Fox UniversityPrivate210852756006002624404
Lewis & Clark CollegePrivate208667637006703132003
Linfield College-McMinnville CampusPrivate163059926006002626196
Oregon Institute of TechnologyPublic234138715505802513000
Oregon State UniversityPublic1848455796006302716219
Pacific UniversityPrivate172952866006102727790
Portland State UniversityPublic14671326159058012717
Reed CollegePrivate135670497507203319424
Southern Oregon UniversityPublic3631337357056012989
University of OregonPublic1889262746006202715362
University of PortlandPrivate3410706765065030273
Warner Pacific College Adult Degree ProgramPrivate85730686
Western Oregon UniversityPublic4423408853054015828
Willamette UniversityPrivate198171586606502931622

Save

  1. Michelle, I think you might have an error in this table. Three sources I consulted listed the admission rate for Willamette University at 58%

    • Michelle Kretzschmar says:

      Thanks for letting me know. My mistake. I changed the data for the graph but the table still had last year’s data. I’ve got it fixed now.

Leave a Reply