Help Finding Kansas Colleges


Where to Start Looking to Find Kansas Colleges

Highway Sign for Kansas collegesThe Kansas Board of Regents provides basic information on higher education options for families looking for Kansas colleges. The Students’ Section contains information on state financial aid which includes scholarships and grants, the Kansas Scholars Curriculum, residency policy, and transfer information. In general, the information is targeted for just public institutions. Even the map shows only public schools although there is a listing of private colleges.

This website is a minimal presentation of information that is the state’s responsibility. There are no timelines, planning documents, or explanations of financial aid terms. The main reason to even visit this website is for information on scholarships and grants available to state residents.

For information on transfer policies, you are referred to the KBOR Policy Manual–not exactly user-friendly reading. It does provide a list of system-wide transfer courses and links to transfer information at state institutions.

Students can find information on the Kansas College Goal Sunday at the Kansas Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators. Under the High School section, there are several useful documents for downloading including information sheets, admission checklists, and timelines.

Students interested in private Kansas colleges should visit the Kansas Independent College Association website. Users can download a guidebook that includes all private colleges in Kansas along with financial aid information. It also has a listing of private college events and visit dates.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 22 Kansas colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. Eight are private not-for profit colleges and 14 are public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 74,749 students, 15% attend private colleges and 85% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for private Kansas colleges was 30.2% and the average five-year rate for public schools was 40.8%. Only two Kansas colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Kansas had an average of 22.0 ACT Composite score with a 21.4 for English and 21.7 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 25, 25 for English, and 25 for Math.  A total of 13 colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Kansas applied to:

  • Kansas State University
  • University of Kansas
  • Wichita State University
  • Emporia State University
  • Pittsburg State University
  • Fort Hays State University
  • Washburn University
  • Johnson County Community College
  • Butler Community College
  • Hutchinson Community College
  • Univ of Missouri-Kansas City
  • Baker University
  • University of Arkansas
  • Oklahoma State University
  • Newman University
  • Univ of Missouri-Columbia
  • Friends University
  • Cowley County Community Coll
  • Kansas City Kansas Comm Coll
  • University of Nebraska at Lincoln

Kansas Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Athletic conferences for kansas colleges

 

 

 

List of Kansas Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in September of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Kansas Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

NameTypeDivFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Baker UniversityPrivateNAIA106939875456002619445
Benedictine CollegePrivateNAIA175043616556302822014
Bethany CollegePrivateNAIA60323595105102316904
Central Christian College of KansasPrivate6625049053024
Emporia State UniversityPublicNCAA D2344537615285452510964
Fort Hays State UniversityPublicNCAA D2544933892410549
Friends UniversityPrivateNAIA104510594905482418031
Haskell Indian Nations UniversityPublicNAIA7433170
Kansas State UniversityPublicNCAA D118110529614352
Kansas Wesleyan UniversityPrivateNAIA62428545105202418049
McPherson CollegePrivateNAIA60238875405602418462
MidAmerica Nazarene UniversityPrivateNAIA113134725405102115374
Newman UniversityPrivateNCAA D2112129456105302716551
Ottawa University-OttawaPrivateNAIA52221995305502515756
Pittsburg State UniversityPublicNCAA D2576344792410072
Southwestern CollegePrivateNAIA55341905485482519359
Sterling CollegePrivateNAIA59520445405002516975
Tabor CollegePrivateNAIA56539745105302719985
University of KansasPublicNCAA D11719358922814768
University of Saint MaryPrivateNAIA56628475005202417034
Washburn UniversityPublicNCAA D240722712446
Wichita State UniversityPublicNCAA D185663596590622268079

Save

Leave a Reply