Help Finding Louisiana Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Louisiana Colleges

Highway Sign for Louisiana collegesIf you’re looking for Louisiana Colleges you should start at Louisiana Connect, the state sponsored one-stop-shop for college and career planning. Only students in 8th to 12th grade can create accounts which requires a student ID. Based on the video, users with accounts have access to occupation exploration tools, their Individual Graduation Plan, college search and comparison features, cost/loan calculators, and a scholarship search site.

There are some general resources available to non-registered users. There’s a timeline for preparing for college for high school students and specific PDF checklists for juniors and seniors. You can also download the Lela College Planning Guide which contains the usual information on financial aid and college applications.

The financial aid section pretty much links to either federal resources or to the Louisiana Office of Student Financial Assistance. There’s no college search function for non-registered users but there is a list of postsecondary institutions by region for the state with links to their websites. The website also includes a link to information on the Louisiana Transfer Degree program.

The Louisiana Office of Student Financial Assistance (LOSFA) may actually be a better place to start looking for college information since it doesn’t require registration. The website has information on all LOSFA programs including the TOPS program and Louisiana GEAR UP and links to College Goal Sunday. It also has a College Knowledge Tool Kit with up-to-date links to useful financial aid resources.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

Louisiana has 23 four-year institutions with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. Eight are private not-for profit colleges and 15 are public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 108,509 students, 14% attend private colleges and 86% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for private Louisiana colleges was 31.1% and the average five-year rate for public schools was 28.1%. Only one Louisiana college meets the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Louisiana had an average of 19.2 ACT Composite score with a 18.9 for English and 19.9 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 22, 23 for English, and 22 for Math. A total of 17 colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Louisiana applied to:

  • Louisiana St Univ/A&M-Baton Rouge
  • University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • Southeastern Louisiana University
  • Louisiana Tech University
  • University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • Northwestern State Univ of Louisiana
  • Mcneese State University
  • Nicholls State University
  • Southern Univ at Baton Rouge
  • University of New Orleans
  • Baton Rouge Community College
  • Tulane University
  • Grambling State University
  • Delgado Community College
  • Loyola University New Orleans
  • South Louisiana Community College
  • Louisiana Delta Community College
  • Louisiana St Univ at Eunice
  • Xavier University
  • Louisiana Tech College (All Campuses)

Louisiana Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Louisiana Colleges conferences and divisions

List of Louisiana Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in September of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Louisiana Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

NameTypeSports
Division
Full-
time
Under-
grads
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT
CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Centenary College of LouisianaPrivateNCAA D357143665856002815383
Dillard UniversityPrivateNAIA112814354704802012355
Grambling State UniversityPublicNCAA D1386524444804402010343
Louisiana CollegePrivateNCAA D3102221744605002312112
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegePublicNCAA D12281159766206302810629
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center-New OrleansPublic602
Louisiana State University-AlexandriaPublic12571161227054
Louisiana State University-ShreveportPublicNAIA18602183510540246658
Louisiana Tech UniversityPublicNCAA D165864267590600267955
Loyola University New OrleansPrivateNAIA274147876406102822808
McNeese State UniversityPublicNCAA D159593162550560246685
Nicholls State UniversityPublicNCAA D147293187537607246532
Northwestern State University of LouisianaPublicNCAA D150133284518550247939
Our Lady of Holy Cross CollegePrivate52174817284
Our Lady of the Lake CollegePrivate88125662310066
Southeastern Louisiana UniversityPublicNCAA D199992745247440
Southern University and A & M CollegePublicNCAA D1469424365202010272
Southern University at New OrleansPublicNAIA27010496506401810974
Tulane University of LouisianaPrivateNCAA D1648762267007003228855
University of Louisiana at LafayettePublicNCAA D1122953459600255233
University of Louisiana at MonroePublicNCAA D152693077640257795
University of New OrleansPublicNCAA D153762750590620257833
Xavier University of LouisianaPrivateNAIA222330545605502618127

Save

Leave a Reply