Help Finding Maryland Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Maryland Colleges

Maryland Highway SignThe place to start looking for Maryland colleges is the MDGo4It website. The site is split into four sections, Get Ready for College, Apply to College, Pay for College, and Life at College. These sections cover the basics of high school graduation requirements, high school timeline, college search, basic financial aid information, and links to the state’s college saving plan and Maryland Scholar program.

Compared to other sites, the content is light weight. The college search function is basic and actually has you go to a different page just to search for area of interest, program inventory, or Classification of Instructional Program but no majors. There aren’t any links to free SAT/ACT prep websites. The site does provide a link to the Maryland College Aid Processing System for applying for state financial aid.

The Maryland Higher Education Commission which is responsible for MDGo4It, actually has useful information missing from the MDGo4It site. It’s not as intuitive but does have a College Aid Calculator, videos on paying for college, information on the Academic Common Market, scholarship listing, a student transfer guide, and a “Money for College” event calendar listing actual events.

Transfer students will want to check out Artsys which is the articulation system for Maryland Colleges and Universities. Users can select the institution they are transferring from and the one are they are going to and get a list of courses that will transfer. The system includes both public and private institutions. It includes a link to the Maryland TransPort designed to facilitate the process.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

Maryland has 26 four-year institutions with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. Twelve are private not-for profit colleges and 14 public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 115,373 students, 21% attend private colleges and 79% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for private Maryland colleges was 53% and the average five-year rate for public schools was 46.6%. A total of 12 Maryland colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

The average SAT score for college-bound seniors in Maryland was 492 for Critical Reading and 495 for Math. The 75th percentile scores were 580 for Critical Reading and 590 for Math. A total of 11 colleges had 75th percentile scores equal to or higher than the state in both categories.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Maryland applied to:

  • University of Maryland: College Park
  • Towson University
  • University of Maryland: Baltimore County
  • Salisbury University
  • Frostburg State University
  • Penn State University Park
  • Stevenson University
  • University of Delaware
  • Morgan State University
  • Johns Hopkins University
  • Drexel University
  • Bowie State University
  • York College of Pennsylvania
  • Mount St. Mary’s University
  • West Virginia University
  • James Madison University
  • Loyola University Maryland
  • University of Virginia
  • Virginia Tech
  • George Mason University

List of Maryland Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in September of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Maryland Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Bowie State UniversityPublic352127524904702011075
Coppin State UniversityPublic225113364804707262
Frostburg State UniversityPublic419239595305402211114
Goucher CollegePrivate1424577228152
Hood CollegePrivate126549815805802520720
Johns Hopkins UniversityPrivate587886187407703425795
Loyola University MarylandPrivate395179586276402928118
Maryland Institute College of ArtPrivate1760635867063033857
McDaniel CollegePrivate165868766006102721752
Morgan State UniversityPublic550424584904901913641
Mount St Mary's UniversityPrivate165062676005802324660
Notre Dame of Maryland UniversityPrivate52545505905602319371
Salisbury UniversityPublic737464556106202614722
Sojourner-Douglass CollegePrivate665017948
St Mary's College of MarylandPublic176280726706503020521
Stevenson UniversityPrivate330049605405602322328
Towson UniversityPublic1658861605805902513418
United States Naval AcademyPublic4535877680700
University of BaltimorePublic20617353051018275
University of Maryland Eastern ShorePublic317027554804801912237
University of Maryland-BaltimorePublic549
University of Maryland-Baltimore CountyPublic950855636406702913639
University of Maryland-College ParkPublic24522794769073013625
University of Maryland-University CollegePublic5514312699
Washington Adventist UniversityPrivate806133316303
Washington CollegePrivate144065676406402927977

Save

Leave a Reply