Resources to Help You Find Massachusetts Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Massachusetts Colleges

Massachusetts Highway SignLike many states, Massachusetts has a state planning website for college Your Plan for the Future. It provides planning guidelines as well as tools to apply to colleges and scholarships and track related information. As usual, you’ll find a basic college search function but it includes all US colleges. You have to create a login to use any of the features.

The Massachusetts Educational Financing Authority (MEFA) website provides a variety of useful resources including a college admissions toolkit and webinars. The site provides a basic overview of the financial aid process including a breakdown of the types of financial aid for the state. You can also find a list of various financial aid programs and scholarships for Massachusetts residents. The website also lists free admission and financial planning seminars around the state.

If you are planning at starting at a community college, you’ll want to visit the MassTransfer. This site provides information to ease the transfer process from community college to state institutions. You can also use the Massachusetts College Online website to find college course offered online by a consortium of public institutions.

The Office of Student Financial Assistance at the Massachusetts Department of Higher Education lists state specific grants, scholarships, and tuition waivers. The website includes FAQs about the program.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

Massachusetts has 65 four-year institutions with 500 or more full-time undergraduates.  The 52 private Massachusetts colleges represent 66% of the enrollment while the 13 public universities account for 34% of the states 227,239 full-time undergraduates.

The average four-year graduation rate for private colleges is 58.6% and the five-year graduation rate for public colleges is 51.6%.  A total of 21 Massachusetts colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

The average SAT score for college-bound seniors in Massachusetts was 516 for Critical Reading and 531 for Math. The 75th percentile scores were  590 for Critical Reading and 610 for Math. A total 18 colleges had 75th percentile scores equal to or higher than the state in both categories.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Massachusetts applied to:

Massachusetts Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Massachusetts colleges athletic conferences

List of Massachusetts Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Massachusetts Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores
(Download PDF version)

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
% AdmittedSAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT 7
5th%
Net Price
American International CollegePrivate139728684905002119211
Amherst CollegePrivate178589147607703416550
Anna Maria CollegePrivate845437824915
Assumption CollegePrivate2022707426674
Babson CollegePrivate210684286407103025041
Bay Path CollegePrivate117946585505402221087
Becker CollegePrivate144916635505702429282
Bentley UniversityPrivate414281446306803030501
Berklee College of MusicPrivate3950363641408
Boston CollegePrivate939089327107403325564
Boston UniversityPrivate1659380466707203031798
Brandeis UniversityPrivate359986377107603226952
Bridgewater State UniversityPublic803452795405502414504
Clark UniversityPrivate2270766225332
College of Our Lady of the ElmsPrivate100657755205202220838
College of the Holy CrossPrivate2877893325387
Curry CollegePrivate206835675155202031792
Dean CollegePrivate107662684804701926245
Eastern Nazarene CollegePrivate130241565505302418228
Emerson CollegePrivate366880486706503033371
Emmanuel CollegePrivate185751605905902630899
Endicott CollegePrivate243065725705902532171
Fisher CollegePrivate122946346046025555
Fitchburg State UniversityPublic343844725405502211926
Framingham State UniversityPublic388447525605702517310
Gordon CollegePrivate166858416536392928500
Hampshire CollegePrivate1492566436334
Harvard UniversityPrivate72408768008003516445
Lasell CollegePrivate164947765405302327041
Lesley UniversityPrivate146035676005702633072
Massachusetts College of Art and DesignPublic167771706005802719069
Massachusetts College of Liberal ArtsPublic135354675805502513600
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyPrivate44998487708003520726
Massachusetts Maritime AcademyPublic133364775506002413791
MCPHS UniversityPrivate372347895706302632860
Merrimack CollegePrivate2604547929786
Mount Holyoke CollegePrivate2151764729481
Mount Ida CollegePrivate116729614904902029194
Newbury CollegePrivate851246048046024904
Nichols CollegePrivate110042805005302327058
Northeastern UniversityPrivate132040327307503330376
Northeastern University Global NetworkPrivate1072
Regis CollegePrivate94838725205402324597
Salem State UniversityPublic583439695405402414431
Simmons CollegePrivate157766496306202829907
Smith CollegePrivate2585824322907
Springfield CollegePrivate212858705505802527616
Springfield College-School of Human ServicesPrivate938
Stonehill CollegePrivate245882716106202831181
Suffolk UniversityPrivate523641835605702527090
The Boston ConservatoryPrivate540663643208
Tufts UniversityPrivate513887197507703327096
University of Massachusetts-AmherstPublic2050571636406702919120
University of Massachusetts-BostonPublic8759357155058010575
University of Massachusetts-DartmouthPublic637345725705902515718
University of Massachusetts-LowellPublic903447646006302815215
Wellesley CollegePrivate234484297607503318998
Wentworth Institute of TechnologyPrivate363450585806302731829
Western New England UniversityPrivate249852825706102629070
Westfield State UniversityPublic499957755405502213509
Wheaton CollegePrivate1645716732415
Wheelock CollegePrivate80946735505402529617
Williams CollegePrivate206490177807803419503
Worcester Polytechnic InstitutePrivate3959705237192
Worcester State UniversityPublic411545615505602413335

 

Leave a Reply