Resources to Help You Find Pennsylvania Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Pennsylvania Colleges

Pennsylvania Colleges Highway SignThe Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency (PHEAA) provides an interactive Pennsylvania Student Aid Guide which can also be downloaded as PDF. It has a basic college planning timeline and information on how to apply for financial aid including the Pennsylvania State Grant Program. The guide contains a table showing the percentage of applicants receiving state aid by income levels.

PHEAA also sponsors EducationPlanner.org which has a MySmartBorrowing activity that is worth using. What makes this “calculator” different is that it asks the users to estimate how they will pay for college and how much they will earn in their chosen field. It then tells you how much the school will actually cost and how much the starting salary is for the profession. I thought it was a good way to remind people to check their assumptions.

I do have a problem with the advice to borrow no more than what your first year salary would be. For a starting teaching salary, it lists $51,000. This is much higher than the average loan amounts students are currently graduating with and causing great concern. Much of the information on the website just references other resources on the internet but all the links I clicked on worked.

Students can find information on state institutions on the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education website. The site doesn’t provide any sort of search function. The Pennsylvania Association for College Admission Counseling provides a list of college fairs in the state. If you’re interested in starting off at a community college, visit PA TRAC which lists transfer agreements including some private institutions.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 72 private four-year colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates and 41 public ones according to the Integrated Post-Secondary Education Data System. Almost 45% of college students in Pennsylvania attend private colleges where just over 55% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for private Pennsylvania colleges was 57.3% and the average five-year rate for public schools was 50.7%. A total of 55 Pennsylvania colleges meet the 50-50 DIY College Rankings Profile Requirements.

The average SAT score for college-bound seniors in Pennsylvania was 497 for Critical Reading and 504 for Math. The 75th percentile scores were  570 for Critical Reading and 580 for Math. A total 37 colleges had 75th percentile scores equal to or higher than the state in both categories.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Pennsylvania applied to:

  • Penn State University Park
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Temple University
  • West Chester University of Pennsylvania
  • Drexel University
  • Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Delaware
  • Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
  • Duquesne University
  • Robert Morris University
  • East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
  • York College of Pennsylvania
  • Villanova University
  • Arcadia University
  • Lehigh University

Pennsylvania Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Pennsylvania colleges athletic conferences

List of Pennsylvania Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Pennsylvania Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores
(Download PDF version)

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
grads
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net Price
Albright CollegePrivate231548625605702521656
Allegheny CollegePrivate212574656406502926729
Alvernia UniversityPrivate171935785305402226264
Arcadia UniversityPrivate226053606005782726151
Bloomsburg University of PennsylvaniaPublic881360895305502316343
Bryn Mawr CollegePrivate131581407107603230042
Bucknell UniversityPrivate350487306807203231472
Cabrini CollegePrivate122839745005002325146
Cairn University-LanghornePrivate77924515885502618158
California University of PennsylvaniaPublic564950935305402116829
Carlow UniversityPrivate107947955255102318703
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPrivate572374257407903435464
Cedar Crest CollegePrivate64050595205302419225
Chatham UniversityPrivate611446121602
Chestnut Hill CollegePrivate116527585405202323720
Cheyney University of PennsylvaniaPublic11142013516
Clarion University of PennsylvaniaPublic4373519351052014588
Delaware Valley CollegePrivate160947685635602526589
DeSales UniversityPrivate183663765906002627943
Dickinson CollegePrivate235683446756903132461
Drexel UniversityPrivate1397728816306803036049
Duquesne UniversityPrivate574066746006102725944
East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaPublic549554784805302214437
Eastern UniversityPrivate207649645705702423361
Edinboro University of PennsylvaniaPublic532041875205202213833
Elizabethtown CollegePrivate180871706106202826528
Franklin and Marshall CollegePrivate2258843922258
Gannon UniversityPrivate255648805605902620485
Geneva CollegePrivate147559685906002619458
Gettysburg CollegePrivate251780426906802929224
Grove City CollegePrivate243877816696652918272
Gwynedd Mercy UniversityPrivate185150665205302223801
Haverford CollegePrivate118791237507403319743
Holy Family UniversityPrivate149938765105102215730
Immaculata UniversityPrivate118439805305202128927
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main CampusPublic1194447905305402216704
Juniata CollegePrivate1555727425850
Keystone CollegePrivate130426725005002116302
King's CollegePrivate1925617224710
Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaPublic827951825205302217009
La Roche CollegePrivate113033565205202419510
La Salle UniversityPrivate354255805505502524015
Lafayette CollegePrivate243585346707003125987
Lancaster Bible CollegePrivate81454585705602218954
Lebanon Valley CollegePrivate164868676006202727296
Lehigh UniversityPrivate486273316707403227153
Lincoln University of PennsylvaniaPublic148837614704702014114
Lock Haven UniversityPublic451945885105202312958
Lycoming CollegePrivate129054725705802622223
Mansfield University of PennsylvaniaPublic245348925305402315520
Marywood UniversityPrivate2004547157058022796
Mercyhurst UniversityPrivate255254755805802620752
Messiah CollegePrivate270171666206402925639
Millersville University of PennsylvaniaPublic658458725505602415780
Misericordia UniversityPrivate179064655605802624545
Moravian CollegePrivate1418708025540
Mount Aloysius CollegePrivate124818694905102220052
Muhlenberg CollegePrivate232381466706703136330
Neumann UniversityPrivate208029554704802025221
Pennsylvania College of Health SciencesPrivate5205252054023048
Pennsylvania College of TechnologyPublic47744121263
Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusPublic3882683546306702923161
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPublic288844785105502412123
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPublic364567855305602320250
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverPublic62640875305402416312
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPublic240254835305702518930
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePublic125339795205602313363
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuboisPublic55750885205502214535
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePublic368366845606002520587
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPublic65337895205502112904
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPublic56240805205602415952
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPublic312156805506002419394
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPublic88150865205402417580
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPublic71951855505702812539
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPublic73751835305552319165
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPublic52451745505702714754
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPublic65840814854902116759
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePublic51944825505702313924
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Worthington ScrantonPublic94345825205302213617
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPublic82246845405702513991
Pennsylvania State University-World CampusPublic1498716004902618565
Philadelphia UniversityPrivate253145645705902528159
Point Park UniversityPrivate255142745605402522321
Robert Morris UniversityPrivate393541815505902423414
Saint Francis UniversityPrivate154757765105902523747
Saint Joseph's UniversityPrivate448970795906102634347
Saint Vincent CollegePrivate153264695705802520337
Seton Hill UniversityPrivate141545655705802621509
Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaPublic621953835305502214687
Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaPublic705760675405502315354
Susquehanna UniversityPrivate212971726206102727142
Swarthmore CollegePrivate152689147607703422514
Temple UniversityPublic2474361646106202720670
The University of the ArtsPrivate186057755805502534505
Thiel CollegePrivate106127665205402322769
Thomas Jefferson UniversityPrivate596
University of PennsylvaniaPrivate1031988127607803421994
University of Pittsburgh-BradfordPublic136151855305502315613
University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgPublic156450935405602415654
University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownPublic275351905505702417217
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPublic1748379566606803022341
University of ScrantonPrivate375675756006102732348
University of the SciencesPrivate181467566006602731041
Ursinus CollegePrivate158275666406403032254
Valley Forge Christian CollegePrivate68431665105302521918
Villanova UniversityPrivate654786496907103130587
Washington & Jefferson CollegePrivate1318734028149
Waynesburg UniversityPrivate148145755605502516768
West Chester University of PennsylvaniaPublic12463655259060019407
Westminster CollegePrivate125463735805702521527
Widener University-Main CampusPrivate2875406755058027663
Wilkes UniversityPrivate2181477657060024787
York College PennsylvaniaPrivate445337745605782521661

Leave a Reply