Help Me Find a College: Tennessee

Where to Start Looking to Find a College in Tennessee

Tennessee Highway SignFamilies interested in finding a college in Tennessee should start with CollegeForTn.org sponsored by the Tennessee Department of Education, Tennessee Higher Education Commission, and the Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation. It includes self-assessment tools, timelines, basic college search, financial aid information, and a portfolio option. Students can use the system to apply to a college or just practice a college application. They can also request a transcript through the system and have their portfolio sent to selected colleges.

Tennesse Find a College Summary
Websites
Colleges
Public Private
Number 9 25
Students 67% 33%
50-50 1 7
5/4 Yr
Grad Rate
36.6% 39.6%
Test Scores

ACT Avg 75%
Composite 19.7 23
English 19.6 24
Math 19.1 22
Top Ten Colleges Applied To
  • University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  • Middle Tennessee State University
  • University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
  • University of Memphis
  • Tennessee Technological University
  • East Tennessee State University
  • University of Tennessee-Martin
  • Austin Peay State University
  • Vanderbilt University
  • Tennessee State University

For more detailed financial information, families need to visit College Pays by the Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation.?  The site provides a general overview of financial aid as well as information on the Dual Enrollment Grant the Tennessee Education Lottery HOPE Scholarship. You can also download a worksheet to help budget for the costs of college.

If you’re looking for in person help with your financial aid application, College Goal Tennessee provides information on College Goal Sunday Events. These are Sundays in January and February where families can get professional assistance filling out the FAFSA form.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 34 four-year institutions with 500 or more full-time undergraduates in Tennessee according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 33 percent of students attend one of the 25 private colleges while?  67 percent of students attend one of the 9 state institutions.

The private colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 40% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 36.6%. Only five schools meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

In Tennessee, the average Composite ACT score was 19.7. The English scores was 19.6 and the Math score was 19.1. The 75th% Composite score was 23, English was 24, and Math was 22. A total of 30 colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers applied to:

  • University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  • Middle Tennessee State University
  • University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
  • University of Memphis
  • Tennessee Technological University
  • East Tennessee State University
  • University of Tennessee-Martin
  • Austin Peay State University
  • Vanderbilt University
  • Tennessee State University
  • Belmont University
  • Carson-Newman College
  • Pellissippi State Technical Comm Coll
  • Walters State Community College
  • Southwest Tennessee Community College
  • Lipscomb University
  • Western Kentucky University
  • Auburn University
  • Roane State Community College
  • ITT Technical Institute-Knoxville

List of Colleges in Tennessee

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in the summer of 2013 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Name
Type
Full-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Austin Peay State UniversityPublic716428835805602310296
Belmont UniversityPrivate461961846406302927285
Bethel UniversityPrivate397112555505702315846
Bryan College-DaytonPrivate109550526506202615337
Carson-Newman UniversityPrivate162230665605552514191
Christian Brothers UniversityPrivate11953646269735
Cumberland UniversityPrivate108720474905002315022
East Tennessee State UniversityPublic1063938875505602513537
Freed-Hardeman UniversityPrivate140237446005902716821
Johnson UniversityPrivate69049605805702512887
King CollegePrivate164431725505502417158
Lane CollegePrivate19811633179091
Le Moyne-Owen CollegePrivate9841231711338
Lee UniversityPrivate355439896106002811620
Lincoln Memorial UniversityPrivate149322655505602512764
Lipscomb UniversityPrivate245140526306202820240
Martin Methodist CollegePrivate9534513517
Maryville CollegePrivate103247665805302616425
Middle Tennessee State UniversityPublic194083667510570248783
Milligan CollegePrivate90157676005902715840
Rhodes CollegePrivate181671556906803125540
Sewanee-The University of the SouthPrivate145980596906603023851
Southern Adventist UniversityPrivate236416455805702619376
Tennessee State UniversityPublic5555266624
Tennessee Technological UniversityPublic882343936206302611308
Tennessee Wesleyan CollegePrivate99331765305402411585
The University of TennesseePublic1991858676406502913758
The University of Tennessee at ChattanoogaPublic862634765705802512730
The University of Tennessee-MartinPublic61793776247773
Trevecca Nazarene UniversityPrivate119840776206002616038
Tusculum CollegePrivate184222725205402315689
Union UniversityPrivate221750756706902923727
University of MemphisPublic1313129625705902510111
Vanderbilt UniversityPrivate674787147707903419899

 

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply