Help Me Find a College: Utah

Where to Start Looking to Find a College in Utah

Utah Highway SignThe Utah System of Higher Education sponsors the Step Up website to provide information to students and families on college planning. The website has the usual check lists by grade, high school course recommendations, financial aid definitions, state scholarship information, and a listing of two and four-year colleges in the state.

Step Up refers users to the Utah Futures.org website for calculators, assessments, and portfolios. Some of the features such as the portfolio requires a state student ID and login. However, the financial aid sort, value of a college education calculator, and school comparison don’t require a login.  Users can also download a College Guidebook in PDF format.

Utah Find a College Summary
Websites
Colleges
Public Private
Number 6 3
Students 58% 42%
50-50 0 0
5/4 Yr
Grad Rate
31.2% 24%
Test Scores

ACT Avg 75%
Composite 20.7 24
English 20 24
Math 20.3 24
Top Ten Colleges Applied To
  • University of Utah
  • Utah State University
  • Brigham Young University
  • Utah Valley University
  • Weber State University
  • Southern Utah University
  • Dixie State College of Utah
  • Salt Lake Community College
  • Snow College
  • Brigham Young University-Idaho

There isn’t a general site for community college articulation and transfer agreements. The University of Utah has information on transferring from specific institutions on its website. You can find out information on exchange programs between Utah and other states at the Western Interstate Commission for Higher education.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

Utah has nine four-year institutions with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. Three are private not-for profit colleges and six public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 123,326 students, 42.3% attend private colleges and 57.7% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for private colleges was 24% and the average five-year rate for public schools was 31%. No Utah colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile  requirements.

College-bound seniors in Utah had an average of 20.7 ACT Composite score with a 20 for English and 20.3 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 24, 24 for English, and 24 for Math.  A total of five colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Utah applied to:

  • University of Utah
  • Utah State University
  • Brigham Young University
  • Utah Valley University
  • Weber State University
  • Southern Utah University
  • Dixie State College of Utah
  • Salt Lake Community College
  • Snow College
  • Brigham Young University-Idaho
  • Westminster College
  • Brigham Young University-Hawaii Campus
  • Arizona State University
  • Lds Business College
  • Stanford University
  • College of Eastern Utah
  • University of Southern California
  • Provo College
  • University of California-Los Angeles
  • University of Oregon

List of Colleges in Utah

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in the fall of 2012 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Name
Type
Full-time
Under-
graduates


4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate


%
Admitted


SAT CR
75th%


SAT
Math
75th%


ACT
75th%


Net
Price


Brigham Young University-ProvoPrivate2800531636806803011617
Dixie State College of UtahPublic547315291
Southern Utah UniversityPublic555632765805802610874
University of UtahPublic170914583630630278773
Utah State UniversityPublic1438342976106102710373
Utah Valley UniversityPublic171841010917
Weber State UniversityPublic11450278111
Western Governors UniversityPrivate21859315521
Westminster CollegePrivate232538686206202722291

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply