Help Finding West Virginia Colleges


Where to Start Looking for West Virginia Colleges

Sign post for West Virginia CollegesThe College Foundation of West Virginia provides one-stop shopping for those looking for West Virginia Colleges. The site includes planning time lines for both high school and college. There is free ACT and SAT test prep along with a Vocabulary Builder. You can search for schools by name or use a basic College Matching Assistant. The search includes all states, not just West Virginia. You can also compare all selected schools and registered users can save them to their portfolios.

The website also allows users to explore programs and majors. For each major, it provides in-depth information, interviews, schools that offer the program, and the ability to save to your portfolio. There’s a feature that links to the online application of colleges and allows you to practice filling out college applications.

The Financial Aid Planning section contains an in-depth Financial Aid 101. The section includes an EFC Calculator, Colleges Savings Calculator, and a Student Loans Over Projected Earning Calculator. You’ll find a listing of West Virginia specific financial aid programs. You can also transfer your account information to the FAFSA web application.

The site has a link to College Goal Sunday, Gear Up, and the West Virginia 529 Plan. The only thing missing is information on transferring from a community college to a four-year institution. You can find a Core Coursework Transfer Agreement at the Community and Technical College System of West Virginia under the Reports & Resources section.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 18 four-year West Virginia Colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 11 percent of students attend one of the six private West Virginia colleges while 89 percent of students attend one of the 12 state institutions.

Private West Virginia colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 36% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 28.3%. Only one school meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in West Virginia had an average of 20.6 ACT Composite score with a 20.4 for English and 19.5 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 24, 24 for English, and 23 for Math. A total of eleven colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in West Virginia applied to:

  • West Virginia University
  • Marshall University
  • Fairmont State University
  • Concord University
  • West Liberty University
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College
  • West Virginia State University
  • Shepherd University
  • University of Charleston The
  • Glenville State College
  • Alderson Broaddus College
  • West Virginia Univ Inst of Technology
  • Bluefield State College
  • Potomac State College of Wvu
  • West Virginia University at Parkersburg
  • Davis & Elkins College
  • Ohio State University The
  • Virginia Tech
  • Pierpont Community & Technical College
  • University of Kentucky

West Virginia Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Conferences for West Virginia Colleges

List of West Virginia Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in September of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

West Virginia Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Alderson Broaddus UniversityPrivate99535435205302416551
Bethany CollegePrivate69039495305102422020
Bluefield State CollegePublic144013435004302111227
Concord UniversityPublic227532465305202410275
Davis & Elkins CollegePrivate84722575205402318244
Fairmont State UniversityPublic34353066520520238672
Glenville State CollegePublic111425744804602113012
Marshall UniversityPublic82684079550540248457
Potomac State College of West Virginia UniversityPublic12896507
Shepherd UniversityPublic32893481560540248476
University of CharlestonPrivate125035695155352418114
West Liberty UniversityPublic220037715105302410886
West Virginia State UniversityPublic18891245495480227910
West Virginia UniversityPublic210275385560580269826
West Virginia University at ParkersburgPublic2128199098
West Virginia University Institute of TechnologyPublic9671651530550247425
West Virginia Wesleyan CollegePrivate134543775105572518348
Wheeling Jesuit UniversityPrivate93842695635502418050

Save

Leave a Reply