What You Need to Know About Indiana Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Indiana Colleges

Sign for Indiana collegesYour search for Indiana colleges should start with Learn More Indiana provided by the Indiana Commission for Higher Education. The website has had some major revisions since I last visited. The most frustrating is the lack of a search option which means I can’t simply search for previous features to see if they have simply moved to a different part of the website. It appears that several items are no longer available including the listing of area events such as college fairs and FAFSA Days.

There is a College Costs Estimator for Indiana colleges that allows users to save their results. The site passes on providing its own college information and instead refers students to the College Navigator and Big Future websites. In general, tt looks like users are likely to get more information from the Indiana Next PDF than the website itself.

The Division of Student Financial Aid provides information on state grants and scholarships.  This includes need based aid through the Frank O’Bannon Grant Program and the Part-Time Grant Program as well as the 21st Century Scholarship.

Students can use the Indiana Career Explorer to track their Graduation Plan. This system also includes a career exploration component. Students planning on starting at a community college will want to visit TransferIn.net for a list of courses in the Core Transfer Library. The site also includes a map of all colleges in Indiana.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 41 four-year Indiana colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. A total of 26 are private not-for profit colleges and 15 are public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 203,671 students, 30% attend private Indiana colleges and 70% attend public universities.

The private Indiana colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 51.2% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 32.6%. A total of 17 Indiana colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Indiana had an average of 496 for SAT Critical Reading and 499 for the Math section.  The 75th Percentile scores were 560 for Critical Reading and 570 for Mathematics.  A total of 19 colleges had 75th percentile scores at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers applied to were:

Indiana Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Indiana College Athletic Conferences

List of Indiana Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Indiana Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores
(Download PDF version)

NameTypeFull-
time
Under
grads
4/5 yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Avg Net
Price After
Gift Aid
12-13
Anderson UniversityPrivate173745555705702522607
Ball State UniversityPublic1512856615905702413049
Bethel College-IndianaPrivate130247725505802718014
Butler UniversityPrivate397451666306403030991
Calumet College of Saint JosephPrivate58018404604802011644
DePauw UniversityPrivate228074616506802928421
Earlham CollegePrivate104559647006403120719
Franklin CollegePrivate95253605505602421401
Goshen CollegePrivate74554556206303019773
Grace College and Theological SeminaryPrivate127454795805702616549
Hanover CollegePrivate115868676006002822398
Huntington UniversityPrivate96057975705602718741
Indiana Institute of TechnologyPrivate371019725105402321889
Indiana State UniversityPublic913137835105102211151
Indiana University-BloomingtonPublic3105074726306603011361
Indiana University-EastPublic19482054520510237948
Indiana University-KokomoPublic20122074520520239834
Indiana University-NorthwestPublic322119765105102311866
Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort WaynePublic741817835405502412335
Indiana University-Purdue University-IndianapolisPublic1676034705505702512713
Indiana University-South BendPublic398419705305302310997
Indiana University-SoutheastPublic366523795305202310184
Indiana Wesleyan UniversityPrivate958155955805902724546
Manchester UniversityPrivate118240715605702520603
Marian UniversityPrivate167928585505702519773
Purdue University-Calumet CampusPublic4836236154054010644
Purdue University-Main CampusPublic2865964606306903013541
Purdue University-North Central CampusPublic27321772520530237923
Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyPrivate218666566707503236613
Saint Josephs CollegePrivate103636645405402415810
Saint Mary's CollegePrivate146967866106002826913
Taylor UniversityPrivate185265886606503125126
Trine UniversityPrivate142933725706202723046
University of EvansvillePrivate229053846006202921224
University of IndianapolisPrivate316945845505602522336
University of Notre DamePrivate845990227507703426088
University of Saint Francis-Fort WaynePrivate161633545305302317757
University of Southern IndianaPublic737531695505602413153
Valparaiso UniversityPrivate313658805906202921869
Vincennes UniversityPublic6049359805
Wabash CollegePrivate9026323397

Leave a Reply