Help Finding Maine Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Maine Colleges

Maine Highway SignHigher Education in Maine is part of the state’s Department of Education. You would think that this would be conducive to a comprehensive one-stop college search/planning website but you would be wrong. There’s really no need to visit the Higher Education Info section of the Department of Education website if you’re looking for Maine colleges. I really didn’t find any information unique to the website or an incredibly useful listing of college resources.

If you’re looking for Maine colleges, The Finance Authority of Maine (FAME) website is probably the best place to start. The Education section has basic planning timelines and a scholarship search function. The financial aid sections includes the basic steps for applying for financial aid and lists Maine specific financial aid programs which the Department of Education’s website doesn’t.

The site has a basic college search but is limited to Maine schools only. Users will find links to a variety of calculators and tools for financial planning. Users will also find a listing of In-Person FAFSA Help Session Locations. Be sure to download The Financial Aid Tool Kit in the publications section. It’s a well done reference guide for college planning.

FAME also sponsors Maine’s College Goal Sunday which includes a listing of upcoming events. Gear Up Maine has the usual checklists and links to financial aid information. New England residents should check out the New England Board of Higher Education for information on the Regional Student Program and tuition breaks.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 15 four-year Maine Colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 39 percent of students attend one of the eight private Maine colleges while 61 percent of students attend one of the seven state institutions.

The private Maine colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 58.5% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 39.3%. Five schools meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

The average SAT score for college-bound seniors in Maine was 467 for Critical Reading and 471 for Math. The 75th percentile scores were 540 for Critical Reading and 550 for Math. A total of six colleges had 75th percentile scores equal to or higher than the state in both categories.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Maine applied to:

  • University of Maine
  • University of Southern Maine
  • University of New Hampshire
  • University of Vermont
  • Northeastern University
  • University of New England
  • Husson University
  • Boston University
  • Colby College
  • University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Saint Joseph’s College of Maine
  • University of Connecticut
  • Tufts University
  • University of Maine at Farmington
  • Quinnipiac University
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • University of Rhode Island
  • Boston College
  • Bowdoin College
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Maine Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Maine colleges athletic conferences

List of Maine Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Maine Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

NameTypeFull-time
Under
grads
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Bates CollegePrivate1791882422649
Bowdoin CollegePrivate179188157607503322193
Colby CollegePrivate182089267107203220806
Husson UniversityPrivate186825805305502119068
Maine Maritime AcademyPublic97972655505802418073
Saint Joseph's College of MainePrivate895497852053026927
Thomas CollegePrivate78035724905102119461
Unity CollegePrivate547458922516
University of MainePublic792251815906102616255
University of Maine at AugustaPublic172678379
University of Maine at FarmingtonPublic1783538413649
University of Maine at Fort KentPublic59439635005002712240
University of Maine at Presque IslePublic7182710743
University of New EnglandPrivate215649865705802630174
University of Southern MainePublic428126835505602516635

Save

Leave a Reply