Help Me Find a College: Nebraska

Where to Start Looking to Find a College in Nebraska

Nebraska Highway SignEducationQuest provides one-stop shopping for?  families looking for Nebraska colleges. EducationQuest isn’t just a website, it’s a non-profit organization with locations in Lincoln, Kearny, and Omaha where it provides free college planning services. Students just have to make an appointment to use their services.

EducationQuest is also the sponsor of Nebraska’s KnowHow2Got to College which is integrated into the EducationQuest website.?  The organization also has several scholarship programs and college access grants programs. The website maintains a calendar of events that includes financial aid programs and college fairs.

Nebraska Find a College Summary
Websites
Colleges
Public Private
Number 7 10
Students 70% 30%
50-50 2 3
5/4 Yr
Grad Rate
42.2% 39.4%
Test Scores

ACT Avg 75%
Composite 21.5 25
English 21.1 25
Math 21.1 25
Top Ten Colleges Applied To
  • University of Nebraska At Lincoln
  • University of Nebraska At Omaha
  • University of Nebraska At Kearney
  • Wayne State College
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • Creighton University
  • Southeast Comm Coll-Lincoln Campus
  • Doane College
  • Metropolitan Community College-Ne
  • Iowa State University

The website is organized so that users can access it based on their status, high school students, adult learners, students transitioning, etc, or by topic, financial aid, selecting a college, or paying for college. The site contains a variety of useful tools, including calculators, a college funding estimator, FAFSA Checklist, and timelines. Users can sign-up for email reminders, search for colleges, download publications, create an activities resume, or listen to podcasts.

Students interested in starting out a community college and transferring should visit the Nebraska Community College Association which has information on articulation and transfer agreements. The Nebraska Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education has information about specific state scholarship and grant programs and the Midwest Student Exchange Program. Students might also find the Nebraska Career Connections website useful for college planning.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 17 four-year Nebraska Colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 30 percent of students attend one of the 10 private colleges while 70 percent of students attend one of the seven state institutions.

The private colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 39,4% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 42.2%. Five schools meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Nebraska had an average of 21.5 ACT Composite score with a 21.1 for English and 21.1 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 25, 25 for English, and 25 for Math.?  A total of nine colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Nebraska applied to:

  • University of Nebraska At Lincoln
  • University of Nebraska At Omaha
  • University of Nebraska At Kearney
  • Wayne State College
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • Creighton University
  • Southeast Comm Coll-Lincoln Campus
  • Doane College
  • Metropolitan Community College-Ne
  • Iowa State University
  • Chadron State College
  • Midland University
  • Hastings College
  • Northeast Community College
  • Northwest Missouri St Univ
  • Peru State College
  • Kansas State University
  • University of Kansas
  • Concordia University-Ne
  • University of South Dakota

List of Colleges in Nebraska

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in the summer of 2013 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Nebraska Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

Name
Type
Full-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
% Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Bellevue UniversityPrivate4978247047
Chadron State CollegePublic1743419125
College of Saint MaryPrivate65922522418383
Concordia University-SewardPrivate115339765706102617236
Creighton UniversityPrivate390766786306602924970
Doane College-CretePrivate106360762617884
Doane College-Lincoln Grand Island and MasterPrivate540
Hastings CollegePrivate114646725805902619313
Midland UniversityPrivate92436982414442
Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityPrivate157458792822086
Peru State CollegePublic1192209188
Union CollegePrivate6734455902517612
University of Nebraska at KearneyPublic476252855806102512066
University of Nebraska at OmahaPublic932834802610370
University of Nebraska Medical CenterPublic895
University of Nebraska-LincolnPublic1803961646606802913108
Wayne State CollegePublic2717458864

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply