Help Finding Nebraska Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Nebraska Colleges

Highway Sign for Nebraska CollegesEducationQuest provides one-stop shopping for families looking for Nebraska colleges. EducationQuest isn’t just a website, it’s a non-profit organization with locations in Lincoln, Kearny, and Omaha where it provides free college planning services. Students just have to make an appointment to use their services.

EducationQuest is also the sponsor of Nebraska’s KnowHow2Go to College which is integrated into the EducationQuest website. The organization also has several scholarship programs and college access grants programs. The website maintains a calendar of events that includes financial aid programs and college fairs.

The website is organized so that users can access it based on their status, high school students, adult learners, students transitioning, etc, or by topic, financial aid, selecting a college, or paying for college. The site contains a variety of useful tools, including calculators, a college funding estimator, FAFSA Checklist, and timelines. Users can sign-up for email reminders, search for colleges, download publications, create an activities resume, or listen to podcasts.

Students interested in starting out a community college and transferring should visit the Nebraska Community College Association which has information on articulation and transfer agreements. The Nebraska Coordinating Commission for Postsecondary Education has information about specific state scholarship and grant programs and the Midwest Student Exchange Program. Students might also find the Nebraska Career Connections website useful for college planning.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 17 four-year Nebraska Colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 30 percent of students attend one of the 10 private Nebraska colleges while 70 percent of students attend one of the seven state institutions.

The private Nebraska colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 37,4% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 40.3. Four schools meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Nebraska had an average of 21.7 ACT Composite score with a 21.3 for English and 21.1 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 25, 25 for English, and 25 for Math. A total of ten Nebraska colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Nebraska applied to:

  • University of Nebraska at Lincoln
  • University of Nebraska at Omaha
  • University of Nebraska at Kearney
  • Wayne State College
  • Creighton University
  • Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • Southeast Comm Coll-Lincoln Campus
  • Doane College
  • Metropolitan Community College-Ne
  • Iowa State University
  • Midland University
  • Chadron State College
  • Hastings College
  • Northeast Community College
  • Peru State College
  • Northwest Missouri St Univ
  • University of Kansas
  • Kansas State University
  • Concordia University-Ne
  • Iowa Western Comm C-Council Blfs

Nebraska Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Nebraska athletic conferences

List of Nebraska Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Nebraska Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

NameTypeFull-
time
Under-
grads
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Bellevue UniversityPrivate5180239370
Chadron State CollegePublic17723110233
College of Saint MaryPrivate63927572618388
Concordia University-NebraskaPrivate113442725706102718860
Creighton UniversityPrivate381567776406603027057
Doane College-CretePrivate110651725155352621638
Doane College-Lincoln Grand Island and MasterPrivate51707366
Hastings CollegePrivate106043745405302620677
Midland UniversityPrivate116441682320886
Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityPrivate160555776106002623514
Peru State CollegePublic11863010765
Union CollegePrivate71325525702619298
University of Nebraska at KearneyPublic477744855205502513549
University of Nebraska at OmahaPublic951135712610967
University of Nebraska Medical CenterPublic715
University of Nebraska-LincolnPublic1810261646606702815132
Wayne State CollegePublic27354110288

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Leave a Reply