Help Me Find A College: Florida

Where to Start Looking to Find Florida Colleges

Florida Highway SignIf you’re looking for Florida colleges, the Florida Choices website sponsored by the Florida Department of Education is a good place to start. Students who register can create a portfolio of work and take various skills assessments. Users can search for colleges using the school finder which searches on an extensive list of characteristics and isn’t limited to Florida schools. The site includes a scholarships search and the ability to compare schools. There is also a good overview of the federal financial aid programs.

Florida residents should visit the Florida Department of Student Financial Assistance website The Florida Student Scholarship and Grant Programs. This is essentially the state site for state funded grants and scholarships. Users will find information on the Bright Futures Scholarship Program and the Talented Twenty Program. The site contains the online and PDF version of the Florida Financial Aid Application.

Florida Colleges Summary
Websites
Colleges
Public Private
Number 35 32
Students 80% 20%
50-50 2 8
5/4 Yr Grad Rate 47.9% 35.6%
Test Scores

ACT Avg 75%
Composite 19.6 23
English 18.7 24
Math 19.7 23
Top Ten Colleges Applied To
  • University of Central Florida
  • Florida State University
  • University of Florida
  • University of South Florida
  • Florida Atlantic University
  • Florida International University
  • Florida Gulf Coast University
  • University of North Florida
  • University of Miami
  • Florida A&M University

The College Goal Sunday website is sponsored by the Florida Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators. They also provide a ten page PDF on Planning for a Higher Education. Although not very user-friendly, students planning on starting out at a community college might want to visit the Department of Education’s Articulation section.

Some Numbers to Help You Find Florida Colleges

There are 67 Florida colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. These include 14 institutions that grant  some four-year bachelor degrees but are primarily community colleges. Of the 434,901 students, almost 80% attend the 35 public institutions in the state compared to the 20% at Florida’s 32 private colleges.

The average four-year graduation rate for private Florida colleges is 35.6% and the five-year rate for public-institutions with available information is 47.8%. A total of 10 schools meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Florida had an average of 19.6 ACT Composite score with a 18.7 for English and 19.7 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 23, 24 for English, and 23 for Math.  A total of 25 colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Florida applied to:

  • University of Central Florida
  • Florida State University
  • University of Florida
  • University of South Florida
  • Florida Atlantic University
  • Florida International University
  • Florida Gulf Coast University
  • University of North Florida
  • University of Miami
  • Florida A&M University
  • University of West Florida The
  • Miami Dade College
  • Valencia College
  • Bethune-Cookman University
  • University of Tampa
  • Santa Fe College
  • Nova Southeastern University
  • Florida State Coll at Jacksonville
  • Palm Beach Community College
  • Hillsborough Community College

List of Florida Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in January of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Florida Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores

Name
Type
Full-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Adventist University of Health SciencesPrivate59417964804782016070
Ave Maria UniversityPrivate86361656105832716175
Barry UniversityPrivate38242118257
Bethune-Cookman UniversityPrivate335116734504501816497
Broward CollegePublic128907356
Chipola CollegePublic9484288
City College-Fort LauderdalePrivate20853
College of Central FloridaPublic33218741
Daytona State CollegePublic72576765
Eckerd CollegePrivate206457696206102828931
Edison State CollegePublic50927519
Edward Waters CollegePrivate9147284404501912987
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona BeachPrivate422533795906302834538
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-WorldwidePrivate2800389516351
Everglades UniversityPrivate11995310013949
Flagler College-St AugustinePrivate276451416005802518841
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical UniversityPublic91002649520520229816
Florida Atlantic UniversityPublic1566133425705802511919
Florida Gateway CollegePublic10405623
Florida Gulf Coast UniversityPublic972439685505602311029
Florida Institute of TechnologyPrivate279437596106402828938
Florida International UniversityPublic2402239406106102710415
Florida Memorial UniversityPrivate1436149012075
Florida Southern CollegePrivate199947565906002618325
Florida State College at JacksonvillePublic96146038
Florida State UniversityPublic2873372546406402912464
Gulf Coast State CollegePublic23215281
Hodges UniversityPrivate1401147117399
Indian River State CollegePublic60911440
Jacksonville UniversityPrivate215327455605602519211
Johnson & Wales University-North MiamiPrivate1935315623277
Keiser University-Ft LauderdalePrivate11075449621421
Lake-Sumter Community CollegePublic14073290
Lynn UniversityPrivate14993133521
Miami Dade CollegePublic262119614
New College of FloridaPublic83267607406703111069
Northwest Florida State CollegePublic275810892
Northwood University-FloridaPrivate51128545105502118642
Nova Southeastern UniversityPrivate359228565805902622130
Palm Beach Atlantic UniversityPrivate218845965805702520856
Palm Beach State CollegePublic101772746
Pensacola State CollegePublic48655336
Polk State CollegePublic38495967
Ringling College of Art and DesignPrivate1313547540222
Rollins CollegePrivate241662566406402927394
Saint Johns River State CollegePublic23005352
Saint Leo UniversityPrivate8702328516441
Santa Fe CollegePublic61747554
Seminole State College of FloridaPublic75597156
South Florida State CollegePublic1042
Southeastern UniversityPrivate21062417300
St Petersburg CollegePublic95287062
St. Thomas UniversityPrivate102230394805102117979
State College of Florida-Manatee-SarasotaPublic460010599
Stetson UniversityPrivate247756606306302819502
The University of TampaPrivate579947475705902624264
The University of West FloridaPublic75964061550540259652
University of Central FloridaPublic3677559466306502812358
University of FloridaPublic3024182446706903111579
University of MiamiPrivate997969407007203227636
University of North FloridaPublic1030841526206202610413
University of South Florida Sarasota-ManateePublic813
University of South Florida-Main CampusPublic2377349436306402812503
University of South Florida-St. Petersburg CampusPublic279628515705602411778
Valencia CollegePublic169988672
Warner UniversityPrivate86228524604902013581
Webber International UniversityPrivate6283675575852319120

 

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply