50-50 Highlights: Colleges for Hispanic Students

hispanic female college graduateSince 2000, the percentage of Hispanics enrolled in college has increased by 50% to 15.8% of all college students. There are 444 colleges and universities with 500 or more full-time undergraduates where ten percent or more of the undergraduate population is Hispanic. A total of 92 of these schools appear on the 50-50 schools list.

Just over 40% of the schools are in three states, 17 in California, 11 in Texas, and 10 in Florida. Illinois, New Jersey, and New York follow with 9 each. All of these states rank in the top ten in terms of the Hispanic share of the state population in 2012. Three states in the top ten, New Mexico, Nevada, and Colorado didn’t have any 50-50 schools with 10% or more Hispanic undergraduates.

Among 50-50 colleges, the average six-year graduation rate for Bachelors Degrees is 67.5% while Hispanics average 60.6%. There are 48 50-50 schools where 5% or more  of undergraduates are Hispanic and have a six-year Hispanic graduation rate of 75% or better. Only ten of these schools also had 10% or more Hispanic undergraduates.

If you’re looking for colleges for Hispanic students, the following tables may be useful. The first table lists the 50-50 colleges and universities that have ten percent or more of their full-time undergraduates identified as Hispanic. The second table lists the 50-50 schools where 50% or more of undergraduates are Hispanic with a six-year Hispanic graduation rate of 75% or better. As usual in identifying 50-50 schools the four-year rate is used for private schools and the five-year rate for publics schools.

50-50 Schools with Highest Percentage of Hispanic Undergraduates
(
download PDF version for a limited time)

NameTypeStateFull-
time
Under-
grad
6 yr
Grad
Rate
-total
6 yr
Grad
Rate-
Hispanic
4/5 yr
Grad
Rate
%
Hispanic
Mount St Mary's CollegePrivateCA209264655258
University of California-MercedPublicCA577657614944
Whittier CollegePrivateCA162367706342
Dominican UniversityPrivateIL190763635040
Saint Edward's UniversityPrivateTX344270665137
University of California-RiversidePublicCA1820566626236
Keiser University-Ft LauderdalePrivateFL1200757575931
Texas State UniversityPublicTX2568357535131
University of California-Santa CruzPublicCA1532373686930
Arizona State University-WestPublicAZ269455475027
University of RedlandsPrivateCA270273776325
Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaPrivateCA282368675025
University of Illinois at ChicagoPublicIL1540257495125
University of ArizonaPublicAZ2840161575824
Montclair State UniversityPublicNJ1335663585823
Rutgers University-NewarkPublicNJ582768576023
Loyola Marymount UniversityPrivateCA593576806722
University of Central FloridaPublicFL3622967656122
Mills CollegePrivateCA92261595322
Texas Tech UniversityPublicTX2433859535421
Texas A & M University-College StationPublicTX3964179737520
University of San DiegoPrivateCA548675766519
University of San FranciscoPrivateCA611169715719
Point Loma Nazarene UniversityPrivateCA248372706219
Southwestern UniversityPrivateTX151970616519
University of DallasPrivateTX136566595619
Arizona State University-PolytechnicPublicAZ278955545119
Manhattan CollegePrivateNY319574736018
Concordia University-IrvinePrivateCA174663645418
Arizona State University-TempePublicAZ3498959535518
Santa Clara UniversityPrivateCA533884857717
Trinity UniversityPrivateTX211182837217
Florida State UniversityPublicFL2891077767417
Everglades UniversityPrivateFL118462745817
DePaul UniversityPrivateIL1359470685417
Biola UniversityPrivateCA418468624917
Seton Hall UniversityPrivateNJ538064595017
Iona CollegePrivateNY311063565317
The University of Texas at DallasPublicTX1063563545917
Ringling College of Art and DesignPrivateFL121265815616
Austin CollegePrivateTX120472716716
Rollins CollegePrivateFL236667646116
California Maritime AcademyPublicCA100859535716
The College of IdahoPrivateID105567735415
Eastern UniversityPrivatePA207655514915
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPublicPA88154475015
Ave Maria UniversityPrivateFL89059335515
New College of FloridaPublicFL79366706414
Drew UniversityPrivateNJ143469686514
Baylor UniversityPrivateTX1305975655714
Stetson UniversityPrivateFL269264645614
Lake Forest CollegePrivateIL157164535814
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPublicPA71955435114
Westmont CollegePrivateCA129876687213
Elmhurst CollegePrivateIL273674685913
SUNY at AlbanyPublicNY1205566646413
Loyola University ChicagoPrivateIL933971606013
Hofstra UniversityPrivateNY637862595013
Ramapo College of New JerseyPublicNJ499273557113
Adelphi UniversityPrivateNY453163515313
Cornell CollegePrivateIA111768226413
Southern Methodist UniversityPrivateTX611979816712
Rutgers University-New BrunswickPublicNJ3175980757612
Saint Joseph's College-New YorkPrivateNY359172705612
Saint Mary's CollegePrivateIN146971656712
The University of TampaPrivateFL618862645112
Manhattanville CollegePrivateNY161158585412
Central Washington UniversityPublicWA899651515012
Cedar Crest CollegePrivatePA64060325012
Syracuse UniversityPrivateNY1442281756911
Reed CollegePrivateOR135682717011
George Mason UniversityPublicVA1726167716111
Monmouth CollegePrivateIL124458645711
Washington State UniversityPublicWA2031265636211
Goshen CollegePrivateIN74570505411
Willamette UniversityPrivateOR198179737110
Knox CollegePrivateIL140079727110
Franciscan University of SteubenvillePrivateOH198973686110
Oglethorpe UniversityPrivateGA99262675510
The Richard Stockton College of New JerseyPublicNJ695365646110
The New SchoolPrivateNY587863645010
La Salle UniversityPrivatePA354264605510
University of PortlandPrivateOR341075597010
University of Colorado BoulderPublicCO2394870596610
Catholic University of AmericaPrivateDC345669596210
College of Our Lady of the ElmsPrivateMA100668535710
Rider UniversityPrivateNJ379166525510
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPublicPA240257485410
Pacific UniversityPrivateOR172962485210
East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaPublicPA549556475410
Centenary CollegePrivateNJ161057415610
Trinity Christian CollegePrivateIL110658224910

50-50 Schools with Highest Hispanic 6 Year Graduation Rates
(
download PDF version for a limited time)

NameTypeStateFull-time
Under-
grad
6 yr
Grad
Rate-
total
6 yr
Grad
Rate-
Hispanic
4/5 yr
Grad
Rate
%
Hispanic
Hood CollegePrivateMD126666100558
The Sage CollegesPrivateNY144658100528
Ripon CollegePrivateWI88874100606
Whitman CollegePrivateWA15058895808
Villanova UniversityPrivatePA65479091867
Wheaton CollegePrivateIL23788790745
Beloit CollegePrivateWI12547889708
McDaniel CollegePrivateMD16607287646
John Brown UniversityPrivateAR15716587555
Hobart William Smith CollegesPrivateNY23247986746
Lawrence UniversityPrivateWI15188286695
Santa Clara UniversityPrivateCA533884857717
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityPrivateIL20017885726
Trinity UniversityPrivateTX211182837217
Gonzaga UniversityPrivateWA48268283718
Providence CollegePrivateRI37988583837
Cleveland Institute of ArtPrivateOH5586083545
Clark UniversityPrivateMA22708182767
University of ScrantonPrivatePA37568282757
Ringling College of Art and DesignPrivateFL121265815616
Southern Methodist UniversityPrivateTX611979816712
Linfield College-McMinnville CampusPrivateOR16306881599
Worcester Polytechnic InstitutePrivateMA39598181707
Bryant UniversityPrivateRI32008281786
University of GeorgiaPublicGA247468381805
Loyola Marymount UniversityPrivateCA593576806722
University of ConnecticutPublicCT172198380818
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesPrivateNY10597280725
University of Puget SoundPrivateWA25227879687
Sarah Lawrence CollegePrivateNY14416978629
Bradley UniversityPrivateIL46187678556
University of RedlandsPrivateCA270273776325
University of DelawarePublicDE168528077797
Simmons CollegePrivateMA15777177666
University of Wisconsin-MadisonPublicWI285688377795
University of San DiegoPrivateCA548675766519
Florida State UniversityPublicFL2891077767417
Loyola University MarylandPrivateMD39518476799
University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignPublicIL315168476828
Quinnipiac UniversityPrivateCT63077676728
University of Washington-Seattle CampusPublicWA270508276787
University of Mary WashingtonPublicVA38437476737
Rutgers University-New BrunswickPublicNJ3175980757612
Syracuse UniversityPrivateNY1442281756911
Pacific Lutheran UniversityPrivateWA30107075557
Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusPublicPA388268575835
James Madison UniversityPublicVA175268175805
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityPublicVA235128275805

Leave a Reply