Help Me Find a College: Georgia

Where to Start Looking to Find a College in Georgia

Georgia Highway SignStudents and families looking for colleges in Georgia should start at the GAcollege411 website. Users will find tools from planning high school to career exploration. There is the usual planning timeline and college search function. Students will also find test prep help for the SAT, ACT and the Georgia High School Graduation Test and End of Course Tests.

Registered users can create an account to create a portfolio, apply to colleges, and search for scholarships. The website also allows you to request and track your transcript. Students who plan to start at a community college can use the transfer student planner to ensure credits will transfer. The financial aid planning section has a variety of calculators and information on the HOPE Program.

Georgia Find a College Summary
Websites
Colleges
Public Private
Number 26 23
Students 80% 20%
50-50 3 3
5/4 Yr
Grad Rate
33.5% 36.7%
Test Scores

SAT Avg 75%
Critical Reading 488 560
Math 489 580
Top Ten Colleges Applied To
  • University of Georgia
  • Georgia Southern University
  • Georgia State University
  • Kennesaw State University
  • Valdosta State University
  • Georgia Tech
  • U Of West Georgia
  • Georgia College and State University
  • Auburn University
  • N Georgia College and State University

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

Georgia has 49 four-year institutions with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. 23 are private not-for profit colleges and 26 are public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 219,337 students, 20% attend private colleges and 80% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for private colleges is 36.7% and the five-year rate for public-institutions with available information is 33.5%. A total of six schools meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Georgia had an average of 488 for SAT Critical Reading and 489 for the Math section. The 75th Percentile scores were 560 for Critical Reading and 580 for Mathematics. Almost half of the colleges in Georgia had 75th percentile scores at or above these scores. A total of 16 colleges had 75th percentile scores at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Georgia applied to:

  • University of Georgia
  • Georgia Southern University
  • Georgia State University
  • Kennesaw State University
  • Valdosta State University
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
  • University Of West Georgia
  • Georgia College and State University
  • Auburn University
  • North Georgia College and State University
  • Emory University
  • Georgia Perimeter College
  • Armstrong Atlantic State University
  • Albany State University
  • University of Alabama Tuscaloosa
  • Gainesville State College
  • Columbus State University
  • Savannah State University
  • Georgia Gwinnett College
  • Mercer University Macon

List of Colleges in Georgia

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in the fall of 2012 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural CollegePublic224369520520227399
Agnes Scott CollegePrivate855594619044
Albany State UniversityPublic36633855460460198955
Armstrong Atlantic State UniversityPublic483422575505502410520
Augusta State UniversityPublic41621862540540228154
Berry CollegePrivate191251626506502920210
Brenau UniversityPrivate1107313457057013812
Clark Atlanta UniversityPrivate295527724704702024653
Clayton State UniversityPublic384317395205202110058
College of Coastal GeorgiaPublic1976705005006338
Columbus State UniversityPublic50232754550550228761
Covenant CollegePrivate100247606706702921112
Dalton State CollegePublic322983776
Emmanuel CollegePrivate695235653053011573
Emory UniversityPrivate736882297407403325094
Fort Valley State UniversityPublic342226584504501911786
Gainesville State CollegePublic523180530530227183
Georgia College & State UniversityPublic512955706106102612667
Georgia Gwinnett CollegePublic56028530
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusPublic127017252690690328445
Georgia Southern UniversityPublic1562539565805802513465
Georgia Southwestern State UniversityPublic20312668530530209120
Georgia State UniversityPublic1756540525905902611537
Gordon CollegePublic319947480480197610
Kennesaw State UniversityPublic1671431645805802412099
LaGrange CollegePrivate79749595405402318886
Life UniversityPrivate6060684744742220872
Macon State CollegePublic32351575530530224934
Mercer UniversityPrivate367243836306302917770
Middle Georgia CollegePublic2362895902
Morehouse CollegePrivate229536625905902523324
North Georgia College & State UniversityPublic46044553600600268797
Oglethorpe UniversityPrivate100143456406402717646
Paine CollegePrivate80810694304301814394
Piedmont CollegePrivate111034645605602515100
Point UniversityPrivate117314475005002118127
Reinhardt UniversityPrivate941145855055020514
Savannah College of Art and DesignPrivate749751496006002633364
Savannah State UniversityPublic3802288308
Shorter UniversityPrivate151542655505502414599
Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional ProgramsPrivate1701026100
Southern Polytechnic State UniversityPublic36232574590590258654
Spelman CollegePrivate208365395605602427648
Toccoa Falls CollegePrivate72942505805802416784
Truett-McConnell CollegePrivate59146835305302014096
University of GeorgiaPublic247057659660660299693
University of West GeorgiaPublic82652855540540229414
Valdosta State UniversityPublic927534585405402312262
Young Harris CollegePrivate8615856056013836

 

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply