Help Me Find a College: Georgia

Where to Start Looking to Find a College in Georgia

Georgia Highway SignStudents and families looking for colleges in Georgia should start at the GAcollege411 website. Users will find tools from planning high school to career exploration. There is the usual planning timeline and college search function. Students will also find test prep help for the SAT, ACT and the Georgia High School Graduation Test and End of Course Tests.

Registered users can create an account to create a portfolio, apply to colleges, and search for scholarships. The website also allows you to request and track your transcript. Students who plan to start at a community college can use the transfer student planner to ensure credits will transfer. The financial aid planning section has a variety of calculators and information on the HOPE Program.

Georgia Find a College Summary
Websites
Colleges
Public Private
Number 26 23
Students 80% 20%
50-50 3 3
5/4 Yr
Grad Rate
33.5% 36.7%
Test Scores

SAT Avg 75%
Critical Reading 488 560
Math 489 580
Top Ten Colleges Applied To
  • University of Georgia
  • Georgia Southern University
  • Georgia State University
  • Kennesaw State University
  • Valdosta State University
  • Georgia Tech
  • U Of West Georgia
  • Georgia College and State University
  • Auburn University
  • N Georgia College and State University

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

Georgia has 49 four-year institutions with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. 23 are private not-for profit colleges and 26 are public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 219,337 students, 20% attend private colleges and 80% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for private colleges is 36.7% and the five-year rate for public-institutions with available information is 33.5%. A total of six schools meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Georgia had an average of 488 for SAT Critical Reading and 489 for the Math section. The 75th Percentile scores were 560 for Critical Reading and 580 for Mathematics. Almost half of the colleges in Georgia had 75th percentile scores at or above these scores. A total of 16 colleges had 75th percentile scores at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Georgia applied to:

  • University of Georgia
  • Georgia Southern University
  • Georgia State University
  • Kennesaw State University
  • Valdosta State University
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
  • University Of West Georgia
  • Georgia College and State University
  • Auburn University
  • North Georgia College and State University
  • Emory University
  • Georgia Perimeter College
  • Armstrong Atlantic State University
  • Albany State University
  • University of Alabama Tuscaloosa
  • Gainesville State College
  • Columbus State University
  • Savannah State University
  • Georgia Gwinnett College
  • Mercer University Macon

List of Colleges in Georgia

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in the fall of 2012 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
grads
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural CollegePublic235071500490219165
Agnes Scott CollegePrivate897666719902
Albany State UniversityPublic301935204804702012673
Armstrong Atlantic State UniversityPublic468426705505402314082
Atlanta Metropolitan State CollegePublic163510730
Berry CollegePrivate210750606406302922978
Brenau UniversityPrivate107430785505002115392
Brewton-Parker CollegePrivate5031051490500206478
Clark Atlanta UniversityPrivate251421574704702125356
Clayton State UniversityPublic393922485205102111184
College of Coastal GeorgiaPublic1838825105402210585
Columbus State UniversityPublic497924555505402310745
Covenant CollegePrivate105048576706302821500
Dalton State CollegePublic3044175914
East Georgia State CollegePublic21946833
Emmanuel CollegePrivate702314851053012171
Emory UniversityPrivate767684267107503227412
Fort Valley State UniversityPublic2570223346045013741
Georgia College and State UniversityPublic526458686106202616466
Georgia Gwinnett CollegePublic68321811715
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusPublic1329176557007603211864
Georgia Regents UniversityPublic43332041550560232323
Georgia Southern UniversityPublic1576245525906002515783
Georgia Southwestern State UniversityPublic187030685205202211774
Georgia State UniversityPublic1841044555805902515131
Gordon State CollegePublic275845480470198282
Kennesaw State UniversityPublic1686935575905802415451
LaGrange CollegePrivate78631585505402318666
Life UniversityPrivate556227521572
Mercer UniversityPrivate365944696306402819733
Middle Georgia State CollegePublic496018458565
Morehouse CollegePrivate200639675505602328859
Oglethorpe UniversityPrivate99255566306102720135
Paine CollegePrivate8384444304401814234
Piedmont CollegePrivate113140615605402416396
Point UniversityPrivate129133545355102217078
Reinhardt UniversityPrivate114121515905862520363
Savannah College of Art and DesignPrivate734747656005802735307
Savannah State UniversityPublic40982383460460199657
Shorter UniversityPrivate138433685305302316612
Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional ProgramsPrivate9221027016
South Georgia State CollegePublic18777272
Southern Polytechnic State UniversityPublic414229786006302610562
Spelman CollegePrivate206160385705402428866
Thomas UniversityPrivate506146914992
Toccoa Falls CollegePrivate77735495905702316922
Truett-McConnell CollegePrivate69110815305202216010
University of GeorgiaPublic2474680566606703012862
University of North GeorgiaPublic1002247615705602412047
University of West GeorgiaPublic836936545205102212649
Valdosta State UniversityPublic827734555705502414738
Young Harris CollegePrivate1091545505302415771

 

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Leave a Reply