Resources to Find Kentucky Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Kentucky Colleges

Kentucky Highway SignFamilies looking for Kentucky colleges should start at the Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA). It has the general features of a state sponsored college planning website including planning timelines starting for seventh grade. It provides a basic overview of admission options and commonly used criteria and requirements. Users can sign up for monthly newsletters which are archived on the website. There is also a link to KHEAA Kentucky College Access for your smart phone.

The website offers a basic college search tool for Kentucky schools only. If you create an account, you can save school information for comparisons. It includes information on Kentucky College Application week and a link to KYTranscript.org where users can request their high school transcript to be sent to colleges. Users can find out information on state specific financial aid programs such as the College Access Program Grant and the Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship. There is also a collection of videos on planning and paying for college.

Students planning on starting out at a community college should visit the KnowHow2GoKY website. The website provides information on which courses transfer from community colleges to public four-year institutions. It also links to transfer information at the Kentucky Community & Technical College System.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 27 four-year Kentucky colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 22 percent of students attend one of the 19 private colleges while  78 percent of students attend one of the eight state institutions.

The private colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 33.2% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 39.1%. Six schools meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

College-bound seniors in Kentucky had an average of 19.9 ACT Composite score with a 19.4 for English and 19.4 for Math. The 75th Percentile scores were a Composite of 23, 24 for English, and 23 for Math. A total of 22 colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers in Kentucky applied to:

Kentucky Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Kentucky colleges athletic conferences

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List of Kentucky Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Kentucky Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores
(
download PDF version for limited time)

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Alice Lloyd CollegePrivate60621455005402411036
Asbury UniversityPrivate132656666206202719418
Bellarmine UniversityPrivate237853955905902723977
Berea CollegePrivate15874734630610262323
Brescia UniversityPrivate68816455502412399
Campbellsville UniversityPrivate198228685055252414187
Centre CollegePrivate137880696706803125478
Eastern Kentucky UniversityPublic1096933605605502411383
Georgetown CollegePrivate100049826105602619446
Kentucky State UniversityPublic181315384504482011635
Kentucky Wesleyan CollegePrivate62125675405552515773
Lindsey Wilson CollegePrivate21011515442
Mid-Continent UniversityPrivate18225705005002427062
Midway CollegePrivate73134546105702518624
Morehead State UniversityPublic620939845455702510119
Murray State UniversityPublic71534882520540259765
Northern Kentucky UniversityPublic97363147560550259044
Saint Catharine CollegePrivate5701818589
Spalding UniversityPrivate95418815205252216432
Thomas More CollegePrivate114042885205602519317
Transylvania UniversityPrivate106767966606303021902
Union CollegePrivate72916745635132417385
University of KentuckyPublic1988455696106302814839
University of LouisvillePublic1242647715806102813875
University of PikevillePrivate1282161005005102215221
University of the CumberlandsPrivate151424715205302517097
Western Kentucky UniversityPublic1338245925805702510597

Leave a Reply