Help Me Find a College: Washington DC

Where to Start Looking to Find a College in Washington DC

Washington DC highway signThe Reach4Success website is a program that originated with the Consortium of Universities of the Washington Metropolitan Area. The website provides information on the College Information Center where students and families can get help completing admission and financial aid applications. The website has a calendar that lists college admissions related events. The resources section provides useful links to other websites rather than provide its own information.

The District of Columbia College Access Program (DC-CAP) provides resources to public high school students including counseling, scholarships, and advisor support through college. The organization also provides college tours. Students can contact DC-CAP advisors in their local high school.

District of Columbia College Summary
Websites
Colleges
Public Private
Number 1 7
Students 5% 95%
50-50 0 2
5/4 Yr Grad Rate 11% 52%
Test Scores

SAT Avg 75%
Critical Reading 473 580
Math 466 570
Top Ten Colleges Applied To
  • University of Maryland
  • University of Virginia
  • Pennsylvania State University
  • Temple University
  • George Mason University
  • University of Michigan Ann Arbor
  • Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Delaware State University
  • Georgetown University
  • North Carolina Agric & Tech State Univ

District of Columbia residents should visit the Office of the State Superintendent of Education for information on Higher Education Financial Services. The District of Columbia’s Tuition Assistance Grant (DCTAG) provides up to $10,000 toward the difference between in-state and out-of-state tuition at public four-year colleges and universities throughout the US.

College Goal Sunday in DC is run through the YMCA. You can find more information at College Goal DC.

Some Numbers to Help You Find DC Colleges

There are eight four-year institutions with 500 or more full-time undergraduates in Washington DC according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 94 percent of students attend one of the seven private colleges while six percent of students attend the one public institution.

The private colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 52% and the public university has an average five-year graduation rate of eleven percent. Two school meets the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

The average SAT score for college-bound seniors in the District of Columbia was 473 for Critical Reading and 466 for Math. The 75th percentile scores were 580 for Critical Reading and 570 for Math. Of the schools that reported SAT scores, five colleges had 75th percentile scores equal to or higher than the state in both categories.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Washington DC applied to:

  • University of Maryland
  • University of Virginia
  • Pennsylvania State University
  • Temple University
  • George Mason University
  • University of Michigan Ann Arbor
  • Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Delaware State University
  • Georgetown University
  • North Carolina Agricultural Tech State U
  • Harvard Undergraduate Admissions
  • Fordham University
  • Brown University
  • Howard University
  • University of Pennsylvania Undergraduate
  • Virginia State University
  • Princeton University
  • Drexel University
  • Morgan State University
  • Towson University

List of Washington DC Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in January of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Washington DC Colleges with Test Scores and Graduation Rates

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
graduates
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
% AdmittedSAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
American UniversityPrivate697073446906703131447
Catholic University of AmericaPrivate342262636106102734724
Gallaudet UniversityPrivate10457615305302010449
George Washington UniversityPrivate975874336906903127793
Georgetown UniversityPrivate725189187407503326521
Howard UniversityPrivate627042545805802616771
Trinity Washington UniversityPrivate1182177615276
University of the District of ColumbiaPublic20031116084

Related Posts Plugin by ALPHASIS

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply